1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bir kuş."

"Bu bir kuş."

Translation:This is a bird.

June 20, 2015

18 Comments


CooperM360

I heard "O bir kus" and it was accepted as correct. What is the difference between 'O' and 'Bu'?


Ilkei

Bu: This

Şu: That

O: That


Maysam340153

O: that, she, he, it


ASeyam

So if I want to say "it is a bird" it would be "O bir kuş"?


RosemaryGa14

Audio definitely saying "O" and not "Bu"


Sununa

I hear bu


pbYh4z

Can it also mean "this one bird" as in This one bird did all that damage?


bhrrdp

No. You'd say "bu kuş" for that. :)


IsabelleEr9

Who do you say "This bird" ? "Bu bir kuş" can't tell this?


Anna694674

"This bird" is "Bu kuş", as far as I understand.


gustavoser644070

So, the fact we add the article "a" , i mean, the bir, it becomes a sentence with verb?


Akinato1

In my native language (it is also tyrkic) kuş means eagle


Ishana92

normal speed audio says u or o, not bu. Slow says Bu


ZenaNasser2

So bu and bunu both mean this?


ASeyam

How to say "it is a bird"? O bir kuş?


ecrnnakn

Ben turkum ahahhahah

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.