" cré mhaith sa ghort."

Translation:There is good earth in the field.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


grf1426

Why is - there is good soil in the field - Wrong

June 20, 2015

Knocksedan

DuoLingo accepted "there is good soil in the field" as a correct answer today.

September 1, 2015

deserttitan

Same for me. 9/13/15

September 13, 2015

scilling

Because despite the dictionary hint, cré isn’t translated as “soil”.

June 20, 2015

kpas

Sorry, that isn't an answer. To my mind, 'there is good earth in the field' means the same as 'there is good soil in the field'. So why shouldn't 'soil' be a correct translation?

June 28, 2015

scilling

See definition 2 of “earth” in the EID : the tillable substance (the “soil” meaning) is talamh or ithir (or úir ). Cré is used only in the chemistry context of “earth”, e.g. cré alúmanach for “aluminous earth”, créanna alcaileacha for “alkaline earths”, cré úcaire for “fuller’s earth”. “Earth” has a wider meaning than cré does.

June 28, 2015

kpas

Thank you - that is interesting.

June 29, 2015

grf1426

I really don't want to spend a lot of time kicking this to death but ...

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/earth?q=Earth

" 3 noun AGRI, HORT soil cré fem4 C M U créafóg fem2 C M U ithir fem5 úir fem2 there's good earth in that field tá ithir mhaith sa gharraí sin he dug into the earth thochail sé sa chré, chart sé an chré "

cré is given, in first place, under soil although not used in the example.

AND

if in fact cré is only used in the chemistry context of 'earth' then the Duolingo people must be spanked firstly for not specifying whether the earth is Fuller's or otherwise and secondly for putting something so esoteric into a basic learners' tool.

June 29, 2015

scilling

(My reply is here since the comment that I’m replying to doesn’t have a Reply link.)

Look at the cré entry in the FGB — as the word suggests, the primary translation of cré is “clay”, with “earth” and “dust” also possibilities. Its closest non-chemistry examples of “earth” (i.e. not specifically a type of clay) are closer to English “ground” or “dust”, as a burial place — Bheith, dul, i gcré, to be laid in earth, buried; Go dté mé i gcré, to my dying day; Ag déanamh cré, turning to clay, to dust; Ó chré go cré, dust to dust.

The choice of vocabulary here often has little to do with everyday topics of conversation — consider the animal choices earlier in the course.

June 29, 2015

timmyctc

There is good soil in the field wrong for me 3/4/17

April 3, 2017

joegLI

Accepted "soil" 11/01/2017

November 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.