1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My parents are here and my s…

"My parents are here and my sister is there."

Translation:Мої батьки тут, а моя сестра там.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

I thought "але" can only be translated "but" and never "and". Am I wrong?


MNALLEN2

I keep getting sentences marked wrong because I do consider and to mean but, However there is no indication in the course why this is


O.Yevhen

Я теж, як українець, думаю що and - це та/і, но ніяк не "але"


angkorbeer

why not "i" as and not allowed?


Freddie345495

Because "i" is used for similar things like mom AND dad (Мама і тато) but when you can replace "and" with "whereas" in the English language, it should be "а"


intcreator

The first hint for the first word is моя, not мої.


TobyBartels

I've noticed across many languages that the first hint isn't always correct when it comes to grammatical agreements like this.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.