"My parents are here and my sister is there."

Translation:Мої батьки тут, а моя сестра там.

6/20/2015, 1:48:29 AM

7 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

I thought "але" can only be translated "but" and never "and". Am I wrong?

10/18/2015, 7:19:01 PM

mr_allen

I keep getting sentences marked wrong because I do consider and to mean but, However there is no indication in the course why this is

5/15/2016, 5:16:57 PM

O.Yevhen

Я теж, як українець, думаю що and - це та/і, но ніяк не "але"

2/8/2016, 8:41:35 AM

angkorbeer

why not "i" as and not allowed?

4/17/2017, 8:29:59 AM

Freddie345495

Because "i" is used for similar things like mom AND dad (Мама і тато) but when you can replace "and" with "whereas" in the English language, it should be "а"

1/3/2019, 9:38:14 PM

intcreator

The first hint for the first word is моя, not мої.

6/20/2015, 1:48:29 AM

TobyBartels

I've noticed across many languages that the first hint isn't always correct when it comes to grammatical agreements like this.

12/31/2015, 8:45:23 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.