1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt das Wasser."

"Sie trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:She is drinking the water.

December 28, 2012

58 Comments


JustOwl

Why is it incorrect to translate it as "She drinks water"?


BirdyMcSwager

i got it right so : Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)


silvroz15

because "das" involves a "the" in the middle of drinks and water.


JustOwl

Thanks! Is it possible to translate it "She drinks the water" then?


andreau9

Because Sie also means you in formal way


jazzabell2004

u might have wrote wasser and not water


CarlaNico

Sie can be you, she or they... in that case it can be any of them, right? Without a clue...


julia.jeanelle

They said trinkt though, and that is the conjugation for she. If they meant they, it would have been Sie trinkEN das Wasser.


gg449

Why is it Sie trinkst das Wasser and not Sie trinkst den Wasser?


TrioLinguist

Because trinkst is only used with du. Den Wasser is not used because it isn't masculine. Der changes to den in the masculine accusative, the rest stays the same.


julia.jeanelle

Wasser is a neuter noun, not masculine/feminine. Neuter verbs use das/ein and masculine verbs use der/ein/einen


julia.jeanelle

*neuter nouns and masculine nouns, not verbs haha


Ceez

it's ridiculous to make incorrection by translating 'she drinks water' not 'she drinks the water'. nobody talks like that !


BirdyMcSwager

Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)


TrioLinguist

'The' is there to make it definite as it's an uncountable noun. Yes, it's not necessary but sometimes it's used. For example, you buy someone a water bottle and they don't drink it, you may ask "You're not drinking the water?".


xenum

"Sie trinkt Wasser" wäre angebrachter (would be better)


bobloaf1

Why can't it be You drink water?


RowdyAlpaca

In this case it's talking about a girl, "she".


KelvinNtun

Oh now i get it, in accusative, neutral remains das


mizinamo

That's correct.

Only masculine singular nouns have separate forms for nominative and accusative.

Feminine and neuter nouns as well as all plural ones have nominative = accusative.


KapetanGrant

Du trinkst das Wasser = You drink water.


RowdyAlpaca

You drink the water.


Geriekidane3777

Can we say ,sie trinkst wasser ,with out das


julia.jeanelle

It would make sense if you said that, but if you're trying to translate/repeat this sentence, you need the das.


ako.leonel

what's the difference between the water and that water ?


SwapnilPaw2

Whats difference between drink n drinks


Josefmarthe

Whats the difference between "drinks" and "drank" ?


march_happy

This is a problem about English.Drank is the past tense form of 'drink'.


TrioLinguist

How is it a problem? German has the same pattern, where ich trank is the past tense of ich trinke.


sangita137

What's the difference between lesen and liest


volt17

whats difference between du and ihr?


Jack701301

Du is for a singular "you" and ihr is a plural "you" (you all)


jad174514

It is similar to English...


valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water


StianHaHaHa

why must i have bigg "s" in she


TrioLinguist

Sentences begin with capital letters in both English and German.


yudha502637

For some reason i cant hear the "sie" in the fast version


HuyHoang543582

Lam the nao de phan biet duoc sie/Sie va er/sie/es mong duoc phan hoi


Juan390077

When do i use das and when do i use den?


Catiebellereed

whats the difference between der die and das? they all mean "the".


SaifKhan533057

how can we when the sie is they and when is it she?????


Catiebellereed

it depends on the ending of the action it changes for they or her it would be sie trinken for they and sie trinkt for she


Jayden667

How do you tell the difference between she and they? Please help me under stand this!


KarinneP1

why does "sie" sometimes mean they, but other times it means she


JohnSmith236871

No one else going with, no one sais she is drinking the water.. unless the water is from something?


Ryan45726

I am 13, can someone explain to me how to tell which "the" should be used? Aughhh im so confused


mikeXP0v4

私の答え間違っていたのに〇された。


Amie55326

How do you know when to use the correct use of "the" (den/das/die)?


SofiaTaqia

Why it is sie trinkt eine wasser is wrong?


GiorgiChom

its neuter. so I think it will be ein wasser


GiorgiChom

Will be it coreect ? > Sie trinkt ein Wasser ? <<


FTMiyahira

So Wasser is neutral? Why Zeitung and Apfel have gender , and Brot and Wasser don't?


waxili

why cant be they drink the water?


julia.jeanelle

Because they used the verb trinkt, not trinken. That would be like saying, "She drink the water" in English


valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.