"Sie trinkt das Wasser."

Translation:She is drinking the water.

December 28, 2012

63 Comments


JustOwl

Why is it incorrect to translate it as "She drinks water"?

December 28, 2012

BirdyMcSwager

i got it right so : Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)

June 2, 2014

silvroz15

because "das" involves a "the" in the middle of drinks and water.

December 31, 2012

JustOwl

Thanks! Is it possible to translate it "She drinks the water" then?

December 31, 2012

Jayden667

Yes

August 3, 2018

jad174514

It is easy ...

February 1, 2016

andreau9

Because Sie also means you in formal way

November 24, 2015

jazzabell2004

u might have wrote wasser and not water

September 27, 2016

Ludo405035

Yes I agree why?

September 9, 2018

15007076997

The question aim to “das”

October 1, 2014

CarlaNico

Sie can be you, she or they... in that case it can be any of them, right? Without a clue...

April 12, 2014

julia.jeanelle

They said trinkt though, and that is the conjugation for she. If they meant they, it would have been Sie trinkEN das Wasser.

February 15, 2015

gg449

Why is it Sie trinkst das Wasser and not Sie trinkst den Wasser?

February 8, 2015

TrioLinguist

Because trinkst is only used with du. Den Wasser is not used because it isn't masculine. Der changes to den in the masculine accusative, the rest stays the same.

February 9, 2015

julia.jeanelle

Wasser is a neuter noun, not masculine/feminine. Neuter verbs use das/ein and masculine verbs use der/ein/einen

February 15, 2015

julia.jeanelle

*neuter nouns and masculine nouns, not verbs haha

February 15, 2015

Ceez

it's ridiculous to make incorrection by translating 'she drinks water' not 'she drinks the water'. nobody talks like that !

January 4, 2013

BirdyMcSwager

Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)

June 2, 2014

TrioLinguist

'The' is there to make it definite as it's an uncountable noun. Yes, it's not necessary but sometimes it's used. For example, you buy someone a water bottle and they don't drink it, you may ask "You're not drinking the water?".

November 22, 2014

xenum

"Sie trinkt Wasser" wäre angebrachter (would be better)

January 6, 2013

KapetanGrant

Du trinkst das Wasser = You drink water.

February 23, 2014

RowdyAlpaca

You drink the water.

June 4, 2014

bobloaf1

Why can't it be You drink water?

May 31, 2014

RowdyAlpaca

In this case it's talking about a girl, "she".

June 4, 2014

Geriekidane3777

Can we say ,sie trinkst wasser ,with out das

November 23, 2014

julia.jeanelle

It would make sense if you said that, but if you're trying to translate/repeat this sentence, you need the das.

February 15, 2015

ako.leonel

what's the difference between the water and that water ?

May 8, 2015

SwapnilPaw2

Whats difference between drink n drinks

June 17, 2015

Josefmarthe

Whats the difference between "drinks" and "drank" ?

July 1, 2015

march_happy

This is a problem about English.Drank is the past tense form of 'drink'.

May 19, 2016

TrioLinguist

How is it a problem? German has the same pattern, where ich trank is the past tense of ich trinke.

May 19, 2016

sangita137

What's the difference between lesen and liest

November 25, 2015

volt17

whats difference between du and ihr?

January 12, 2016

Jack701301

Du is for a singular "you" and ihr is a plural "you" (you all)

July 15, 2019

jad174514

It is similar to English...

February 1, 2016

valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water

April 25, 2016

StianHaHaHa

why must i have bigg "s" in she

June 2, 2016

TrioLinguist

Sentences begin with capital letters in both English and German.

June 2, 2016

yudha502637

For some reason i cant hear the "sie" in the fast version

November 27, 2016

HuyHoang543582

Lam the nao de phan biet duoc sie/Sie va er/sie/es mong duoc phan hoi

January 5, 2017

Juan390077

When do i use das and when do i use den?

October 24, 2017

KelvinNtun

Oh now i get it, in accusative, neutral remains das

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

That's correct.

Only masculine singular nouns have separate forms for nominative and accusative.

Feminine and neuter nouns as well as all plural ones have nominative = accusative.

November 27, 2017

Catiebellereed

whats the difference between der die and das? they all mean "the".

March 9, 2018

SaifKhan533057

how can we when the sie is they and when is it she?????

June 8, 2018

Catiebellereed

it depends on the ending of the action it changes for they or her it would be sie trinken for they and sie trinkt for she

June 13, 2018

Jayden667

How do you tell the difference between she and they? Please help me under stand this!

August 3, 2018

KarinneP1

why does "sie" sometimes mean they, but other times it means she

August 26, 2018

JohnSmith236871

No one else going with, no one sais she is drinking the water.. unless the water is from something?

November 18, 2018

JohnSmith236871

My head hurts

November 18, 2018

Ryan45726

I am 13, can someone explain to me how to tell which "the" should be used? Aughhh im so confused

January 23, 2019

mikeXP0v4

私の答え間違っていたのに〇された。

April 30, 2019

waxili

why cant be they drink the water?

October 5, 2014

julia.jeanelle

Because they used the verb trinkt, not trinken. That would be like saying, "She drink the water" in English

February 15, 2015

Amie55326

How do you know when to use the correct use of "the" (den/das/die)?

May 28, 2019

SofiaTaqia

Why it is sie trinkt eine wasser is wrong?

June 26, 2019

valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water

April 25, 2016

YuriNoronha

In the other lesson I just learned it was wrong to use articles in between the verb and the noun... now this... what's right then? "Sie trinkt Wasser" or... " Sie trinkt das Wasser"

December 19, 2013

valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water

April 25, 2016

valeria123vargas

who the heck says she drinks the water

April 25, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.