1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to the bar."

"I am going to the bar."

Translation:Bara gidiyorum.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Siar_0

What is the difference between "Bara gidiyorum" and "Barda Gidiyorum," and when do you use which?


MDSARFARAZ007

Barda is locative case, (Da)- In, At, On. Bara is Dative case,( A, E) - to.


setarehz

neden "baraya gidiyorum" yanllış ?


MDSARFARAZ007

What? As much I understand, A is a dative suffix, why you are adding it two times?


margbel

Bara ben gidiyorum Is there a mistake here? Why wasn't my answer accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been added, but keep in mind that you sentence puts an awful lot of stress on "I' here :)


margbel

Oh, yeah, of course. I didn't think about that but it really sounds strange. Thanks!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.