"Hedrankthewinequickly."

Translation:Şarabı hızlıca içti.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FikretFan

I'm struggling with word order again. Does the adverb always come next to the verb? Would it be wrong to say: Hızlıca şarabı içti.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It would be correct.

3 years ago

FikretFan

An added thought: Another question in this exercise says: Emel, çabuk eve gel. The adverb comes earlier in the sentence. Is there a reason these two sentences seemingly work differently?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

No, you can also say: 'Emel, eve çabuk gel', they mean the same.

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Would 'hızlı hızlı' also be possible?

3 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Why not içerdi ?

2 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

Can't "mey" be used instead of "sarap"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is a quite obsolete word that you would only see in some very old documents.

2 years ago

LR1033

I have been through the whole tree a couple of times now, and have also read some books on turkish grammar. To my surprise what i find the hardest is adverbs and adjectives. Adverbs are what modifies verbs, right? and i always thought adverbs in turkish mainly looked like this "hızlıca", with the ca/ce added to a regular adjective. However over and over again i am presented with sentences where the regular adjective takes the place of the adverb, still modifying the verb.... if that makes sense

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.