1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He drank the wine quickly."

"He drank the wine quickly."

Translation:Şarabı hızlıca içti.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


LR1033

I have been through the whole tree a couple of times now, and have also read some books on turkish grammar. To my surprise what i find the hardest is adverbs and adjectives. Adverbs are what modifies verbs, right? and i always thought adverbs in turkish mainly looked like this "hızlıca", with the ca/ce added to a regular adjective. However over and over again i am presented with sentences where the regular adjective takes the place of the adverb, still modifying the verb.... if that makes sense


MrHilmiNevzat

"He drank the wine quickly." Translation: Şarabı hızlıca içti.

&

Şarabı çabuk içti. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - (16/09/2019)

Çabuk - (adjective) - quick.

Çabuk - (adverb) - quickly.


FikretFan

I'm struggling with word order again. Does the adverb always come next to the verb? Would it be wrong to say: Hızlıca şarabı içti.


Ilkei

It would be correct.


FikretFan

An added thought: Another question in this exercise says: Emel, çabuk eve gel. The adverb comes earlier in the sentence. Is there a reason these two sentences seemingly work differently?


Ilkei

No, you can also say: 'Emel, eve çabuk gel', they mean the same.


JasoonS

Would 'hızlı hızlı' also be possible?


LiliaSfaxi

Can't "mey" be used instead of "sarap"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is a quite obsolete word that you would only see in some very old documents.


SarahGkani

I understand that "hızlıca" derives from the adjective "hızlı" + ca. But I 've also encountered the word "hızla". Are they synomymes and interchangeable?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.