Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, here you are!"

Translation:Ja, vær så god!

3 years ago

15 Comments


LadyCailin

This is confusing, because "Ja, her du er" isn't considered correct. I get the intent, but it would better be reworded as "Yes, you're welcome" or something, if the intended translation should be ja vær så god. Imo.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Vær så god" is used as you render a service and before the beneficiary has expressed their gratitude. "Bare hyggelig" would be the equivalent to "You're welcome".

3 years ago

LadyCailin

Ah. Interesting. I've had a native Norwegian reply to "takk" with "vær så god". Regardless, without better context, I think "ja, her du er" is valid. But not a huge deal.

3 years ago

cameronsutter

I agree with you Lady Cailin. My wife is Norwegian, I've never heard "bare hyggelig" in this context. If trying to communicate "you're welcome," I've always heard "vær så god." Even when I've said "thank you" in english to Norsk family, the reply has always been "vær så god."

3 years ago

Failing_Norsk

So what do I say?? Vær så god or Bare hyggelig?

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I'm confused. If you are not rendering a service then how would you say "here you are".

2 years ago

Tenriserket
TenriserketPlus

Probably less confusing to say "here you go" since that's less likely to be read ambiguously. In English, "here you are" can mean "your location is here" or "i have completed service to you" roughly. Whereas "here you go" only means "i have completed a service to you (bias towards object giving)" So it isn't perfect, but the existing one is ambiguous.

1 year ago

JenniferCo80796

I cant do the accents or connected letters ony phone!!!

7 months ago

djr24
djr24

Try holding down a letter that looks similar to the accented letter. Hold for 2-3 seconds and accents should pop up.

6 months ago

djr24
djr24

Test.

6 months ago

Emily813040

My keyboard doesnt include the accients so its saying im wrong when im typing it in -_-

10 months ago

djr24
djr24

Test.

6 months ago

elmoods

I too cant pass this question. Looking for a norweigen keyboard... phone settings change

6 months ago

djr24
djr24

Try holding down a letter that looks similar to the accented letter. Hold for 2-3 seconds and accents should pop up

6 months ago

katawalker

"ja, bare hyggelig" would not work?

2 years ago