1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Yes, here you are!"

"Yes, here you are!"

Translation:Ja, vær så god!

June 20, 2015

21 Comments


LadyCailin

This is confusing, because "Ja, her du er" isn't considered correct. I get the intent, but it would better be reworded as "Yes, you're welcome" or something, if the intended translation should be ja vær så god. Imo.


alek_d
Mod

"Vær så god" is used as you render a service and before the beneficiary has expressed their gratitude. "Bare hyggelig" would be the equivalent to "You're welcome".


LadyCailin

Ah. Interesting. I've had a native Norwegian reply to "takk" with "vær så god". Regardless, without better context, I think "ja, her du er" is valid. But not a huge deal.


cameronsutter

I agree with you Lady Cailin. My wife is Norwegian, I've never heard "bare hyggelig" in this context. If trying to communicate "you're welcome," I've always heard "vær så god." Even when I've said "thank you" in english to Norsk family, the reply has always been "vær så god."


Failing_Norsk

So what do I say?? Vær så god or Bare hyggelig?


WildSage

I'm confused. If you are not rendering a service then how would you say "here you are".


Chowmain1

And god is 'good, ikke vet, vet inte.


TenriGenderless

Probably less confusing to say "here you go" since that's less likely to be read ambiguously. In English, "here you are" can mean "your location is here" or "i have completed service to you" roughly. Whereas "here you go" only means "i have completed a service to you (bias towards object giving)" So it isn't perfect, but the existing one is ambiguous.


Soooophieee

Im confused about vær så god and vær så snill What i understand is that vær så snill is litterally "be so kind" and duolingo translates it as please which makes sense, but then to me it seems like vær så god translated litterally would be "be so good" so im confused as to why it means "here you go" I was wondering if anyone could help explain it?


LadyCailin

They are idioms, you can’t literally translate them, and have them make sense, like how in English “under the weather” means that someone is not feeling good, not that someone is literally under some weather. You just have to memorize these, as phrases, rather than as individual words.


ElissaFanz

Out of context, the English sounds like you found someone you were looking for.


Emily813040

My keyboard doesnt include the accients so its saying im wrong when im typing it in -_-


JenniferCo80796

I cant do the accents or connected letters ony phone!!!


djr24

Try holding down a letter that looks similar to the accented letter. Hold for 2-3 seconds and accents should pop up.


finnishnightmare

Hold the letter down or go on to settings. In settings you can add a Norwegian keyboard.


katawalker

"ja, bare hyggelig" would not work?


Kjold

Yup, it won't work because its not saying "Yeah, you're welcome" its saying more like you're giving something to someone and saying "There you go." The Norwegian word 'Vaer' comes from the two words 'Å Være' but was shortened just to save time like how English changed "God be with ye" to "Goodbye"


elmoods

I too cant pass this question. Looking for a norweigen keyboard... phone settings change


djr24

Try holding down a letter that looks similar to the accented letter. Hold for 2-3 seconds and accents should pop up


ingisam

I´ve heard vær så god used as "go ahead". Is this correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.