"Neniu aperis."

Translation:Nobody appeared.

June 20, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

Is this the invisible man look alike contest?

June 20, 2015

Zekario

Sed neniu aperis.

June 7, 2016

ThatOneDoge

cue doomy slow music

September 21, 2016

Pietro460054

Aaaargh! My undertale flashbacks! They returned! It hurts!

December 25, 2017

LyleChris

Estas mia festo, Kaj mi povas krii se mi volas

May 23, 2016

salivanto

Aux plori.

May 25, 2016

FredCapp

Ne ploru por mi, Argentinon!

September 21, 2016

Cocio_16

why it could not be "nothing" ?

November 11, 2015

FredCapp

That would be nenio.

November 11, 2015

Cocio_16

I defenitly don't get it... If "iu" can be something that is not someone. A lamp, for exemple, "tiu lampo". We don't say "tio lampo", right? Then why "neniu" could not be "nothing" ?

Why do we say "tiu lampo" instead of "tio lampo"?

November 12, 2015

FredCapp

The correlatives which end in -u are usually assumed to be about people unless there is something else to say otherwise.

Iu does mean "a certain (individual) one (either person or thing), someone (particular)" so tiu lampo is "that particular, individual, lamp." Tiu lampo is obviously not suggesting that the lamp in question is a person with characteristics (radiance, heat, odd body shape) of a lamp, but is still presenting a specific lamp.

Neniu, means "Nobody, no one, not (any) one." It can mean "no specific object," but consider what context we have. Are we expecting a particular object (thing) to appear? if so, then your translation would abide. Since we have no other context to work from, neniu must relate to people. Just as if the sentence was iu aperis we'd be forced, by lack of other context to conclude that it was not some (particular) thing, but a person that appeared.

And we do say tio lampo, just not very often. (and then it's usually wrong, because) The -o correlatives generally refer to nonspecific classes or entities.

November 12, 2015

MultiNonym

Odysseus! What are you doing here?

July 30, 2016

ShotgunJohnny99

My funeral.

August 6, 2018

AdamScott794079

Why is the nobody ending in -u? Its a noun, not the something

April 19, 2017

FredCapp

This has already been answered on this page.

April 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.