1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Neniu aperis."

"Neniu aperis."

Translation:Nobody appeared.

June 20, 2015

16 Comments


FredCapp

Is this the invisible man look alike contest?


[deactivated user]

    Sed neniu aperis.


ThatOneDoge

    cue doomy slow music


Pietro460054

    Aaaargh! My undertale flashbacks! They returned! It hurts!


    [deactivated user]

      Estas mia festo, Kaj mi povas krii se mi volas


FredCapp

      Ne ploru por mi, Argentinon!


Cocio_16

      why it could not be "nothing" ?


FredCapp

      That would be nenio.


Cocio_16

      I defenitly don't get it... If "iu" can be something that is not someone. A lamp, for exemple, "tiu lampo". We don't say "tio lampo", right? Then why "neniu" could not be "nothing" ?

      Why do we say "tiu lampo" instead of "tio lampo"?


FredCapp

      The correlatives which end in -u are usually assumed to be about people unless there is something else to say otherwise.

      Iu does mean "a certain (individual) one (either person or thing), someone (particular)" so tiu lampo is "that particular, individual, lamp." Tiu lampo is obviously not suggesting that the lamp in question is a person with characteristics (radiance, heat, odd body shape) of a lamp, but is still presenting a specific lamp.

      Neniu, means "Nobody, no one, not (any) one." It can mean "no specific object," but consider what context we have. Are we expecting a particular object (thing) to appear? if so, then your translation would abide. Since we have no other context to work from, neniu must relate to people. Just as if the sentence was iu aperis we'd be forced, by lack of other context to conclude that it was not some (particular) thing, but a person that appeared.

      And we do say tio lampo, just not very often. (and then it's usually wrong, because) The -o correlatives generally refer to nonspecific classes or entities.


MultiNonym

      Odysseus! What are you doing here?


AdamScott794079

      Why is the nobody ending in -u? Its a noun, not the something


FredCapp

      This has already been answered on this page.


Kyiro

      But nobody came...

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.