Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Whose is that?"

Translation:Kies estas tio?

3 years ago

8 Comments


russeladvincula

What's the difference between "tio" and "tiu"?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

"Tio" refers to an unspecific thing or a general class of objects; "tiu" refers to a specific thing, person, or phenomenon. You'd say "tio estas kato" and "tiu estas Fluffy".

3 years ago

drownloader

It accepted my answer, but now I'm thinking that the sentence suggests "tiu." If someone is pointing at an object when asking the question, whether they know what the object is or not, isn't "tiu" more logical than "tio"?

2 years ago

professorsloth

Why is "estas" required here? Seems to me that "Kies tio" would be sufficient for a phrase like this.

1 year ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Because you need a verb.

3 weeks ago

Crys_tal

"Whose that" doesn't make sense. You might be thinking that "whose" is a contraction of the words "who" and "is", but it's not. The correct contraction is "who's".

1 year ago

professorsloth

I'm not mixing up contractions. I thought that maybe "estas" could be omitted because I find it hard to come up with other words that could fit the sentence.

1 year ago

Crys_tal

In English, you wouldn't say "Whose that?" you'd have to say "Whose is that?"

1 year ago