"Whose is that?"

Translation:Kies estas tio?

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


russeladvincula

What's the difference between "tio" and "tiu"?

June 20, 2015

arbaro

"Tio" refers to an unspecific thing or a general class of objects; "tiu" refers to a specific thing, person, or phenomenon. You'd say "tio estas kato" and "tiu estas Fluffy".

June 20, 2015

drownloader

It accepted my answer, but now I'm thinking that the sentence suggests "tiu." If someone is pointing at an object when asking the question, whether they know what the object is or not, isn't "tiu" more logical than "tio"?

July 24, 2016

professorsloth

Why is "estas" required here? Seems to me that "Kies tio" would be sufficient for a phrase like this.

May 10, 2017

PatriciaJH
Plus

Because you need a verb.

August 26, 2018

Crys_tal

"Whose that" doesn't make sense. You might be thinking that "whose" is a contraction of the words "who" and "is", but it's not. The correct contraction is "who's".

July 15, 2017

professorsloth

I'm not mixing up contractions. I thought that maybe "estas" could be omitted because I find it hard to come up with other words that could fit the sentence.

July 16, 2017

Crys_tal

In English, you wouldn't say "Whose that?" you'd have to say "Whose is that?"

July 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.