"The people talk to the king."

Translation:O povo fala com o rei.

October 7, 2013

17 Comments


tangopele3

Why doesn't "a gente" work?

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

a gente = we. It has another meaning!

January 22, 2014

adaitsman

But that's in Brazil, isn't it? I thought in Portugal and elsewhere it still had the meaning "the people."

March 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I don't know about Portgal...

March 15, 2014

connal

Surely 'The people talk...' is like saying 'They talk...' so the verb should be falam?

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they talk = eles falam. People = pessoas (plural = a lot of persons) povo (singular - group of people, mass, usually related to the people who make up a village, town, city, state, province, country, etc).

November 22, 2013

frost0fractal

Which usage is more common in BP... "O povo fala..." or "As pessoas falam..." ?

October 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

well, I think they both are used because there is a slight difference.. pessoas = a lot of persons, individually. povo = a lot of people as a mass, group of people. In this case they are citizens, so "povo" works better.

October 7, 2013

selmanyasir

what about o povo fala ao rei?

February 22, 2014

JaredMello

When you say "o povo fala ao rei" it means that this is not a conversation, it's just the people informing the king about something. That's the difference

August 11, 2018

learnfrenchray

Duo accepted: "O povo fala ao rei".

October 11, 2014

FrancoB455

Why not os povos? People is the plural of person

December 20, 2014

Flavio_do_Brasil

You say povos when you are talking about two or more groups of people at the same time. E.g. Os povos argentino e brasileiro são rivais no futebol.

Note that "brasileiro" e "argentino" are both singular, meaning that there is only one "povo brasileiro", and only one "povo argentino" but "povos" in the sentence is plural because it referes to both of them.

July 4, 2015

Fallacy79

If my understanding is correct then you wouldn't pluralise 'povo' because it in itself acts like a plural. Much like in english we would say "a group do something" or "the crowd are rowdy".

January 6, 2015

kcmurphy

Depends on your English :P In American English, you'd generally say "a group does something" or "the crowd is rowdy". Consider the famous phrase "and the crowd goes wild!"

June 13, 2016

MyrleneGau

Why cant gente be accepted?

July 8, 2015

UserBob

A gente = we.
O povo : they

July 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.