1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The people talk to the king."

"The people talk to the king."

Translation:O povo fala com o rei.

October 7, 2013

17 Comments


tangopele3

Why doesn't "a gente" work?


Paulenrique

a gente = we. It has another meaning!


adaitsman

But that's in Brazil, isn't it? I thought in Portugal and elsewhere it still had the meaning "the people."


Paulenrique

I don't know about Portgal...


connal

Surely 'The people talk...' is like saying 'They talk...' so the verb should be falam?


Paulenrique

Yes, they talk = eles falam. People = pessoas (plural = a lot of persons) povo (singular - group of people, mass, usually related to the people who make up a village, town, city, state, province, country, etc).


learnfrenchray

Duo accepted: "O povo fala ao rei".


frost0fractal

Which usage is more common in BP... "O povo fala..." or "As pessoas falam..." ?


Paulenrique

well, I think they both are used because there is a slight difference.. pessoas = a lot of persons, individually. povo = a lot of people as a mass, group of people. In this case they are citizens, so "povo" works better.


selmanyasir

what about o povo fala ao rei?


JaredMello

When you say "o povo fala ao rei" it means that this is not a conversation, it's just the people informing the king about something. That's the difference


FrancoB455

Why not os povos? People is the plural of person


Flavio_do_Brasil

You say povos when you are talking about two or more groups of people at the same time. E.g. Os povos argentino e brasileiro são rivais no futebol.

Note that "brasileiro" e "argentino" are both singular, meaning that there is only one "povo brasileiro", and only one "povo argentino" but "povos" in the sentence is plural because it referes to both of them.


Fallacy79

If my understanding is correct then you wouldn't pluralise 'povo' because it in itself acts like a plural. Much like in english we would say "a group do something" or "the crowd are rowdy".


kcmurphy

Depends on your English :P In American English, you'd generally say "a group does something" or "the crowd is rowdy". Consider the famous phrase "and the crowd goes wild!"


MyrleneGau

Why cant gente be accepted?


UserBob

A gente = we.
O povo : they

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.