"The animals are superior to us."

Translation:Os animais são superiores a nós.

October 7, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivitcyex

Quatro pernas bom, duas pernas mau!


sweeneyr82

Why not De/do nos?


BGMarc

Would "Os animais são superiores para nós" also be correct?


Sergio_Belgium

No, it can't be right! You are comparing something here. The word "para" does not apply. => bigger than ... or bigger to... you choose ;p PARA means: for or to.


G.P.Niers

I have a question about the Portuguese sentence, but I couldn't find the discussion thread for that one, so I'll ask it here. So, ignoring the English sentence, would the Portuguese sentence be talking about animals in general, all or most animals, or some specific ones?


Sergio_Belgium

in this sentence the answer could be both in general as all animals.


G.P.Niers

In that case the translation accepted as of December 2014, ‘The animals are superior to us.’ is wrong, it should be ‘Animals are superior to us.’


Arturo92154

Unless we're talking about certain animals.


batbird

Shouldn't "nos" be without an accent when it follows "a"?


Paulenrique

"nos" is used before verbs or right after them.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.