Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mange lærere leser bøker."

Translation:Many teachers are reading books.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Rebecca_Jacobson

Why does the singular "bok" not have an "ø," while the plural "bøker" does? Is there a general rule regarding when this happens in the transition from singular to plural? Just wondering.

3 years ago

cocadoco
cocadoco

Simply put, it's the result of a historical sound change that took place tens of hundreds of years ago. It's the same reason we say "mouse" and "mice" instead of "mouse" and "mouses" or why Germans say singular Fuß "foot" but plural Füße "feet".

If you want to know more, you can check out this Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanic_umlaut But it probably won't be of any use unless you have some background in linguistics.

But in practice, it's not something you can predict... at least, not as far as I know. You're just gonna have to memorize it. Sorry :/

2 years ago

MaximilianB.

norsk: bok - bøker
tysk : buch - bücher

similarities like this make it easier for me to learn norwegian hihihi

2 years ago

Regan187

Am I the only one who thinks the audios pronounciation is confusing sometimes??

2 years ago

Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

So it is here lærere rather than lærerer because it is irregular or -er change to -ere when plural?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The latter.

3 years ago

ScoutDawson

I should hope all of them read books! xD hahaha

2 years ago

Isenstar

In what context would I say "mange" over "flere"? I know that "many" sounds like more compared to "several", but does that same concept translate to Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes. Use "mange" for "many" and "flere" for "several" or "more" (if countable).

3 years ago

Isenstar

Alright, thanks for letting me know.

3 years ago

NoNameNoFace

lærere is hard to say with all those repeated sounds :(

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I already know you're going to love 'tallerkenene'. ;)

2 years ago

tdelpierre

So far, tallerkenene is my favorite word :D

2 years ago

MusicN0tes
MusicN0tes

Does the "ø" have a specific name? Like how in German, the "ä" has an umlaut.

2 years ago

CogutCogutus

No, it's just "ø".

2 years ago

WadeBloom1

Can't do the ae on mobile version

1 year ago

Oddsbug

Hold down the "a" on your keyboard for "æ" or "å", and hold down on "o" for "ø". If your keyboard is Google brand, like mine.

8 months ago

AngeliqueC162364

It doesn't work on my Huawei phone

7 months ago

beauwilly

Why does the pronunciation of lærere sound like "lar-de-duh"?

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Its /lærːɛrə/. Maybe its just a result of surrounding letters that make the r slightly tapped.

2 years ago

KessiRiliniki

I cant figure out how to write the ae on my phone so i wrote laerere. The mobile version accepts me writing bokker, could there be a change to also accept laerere?

1 year ago

Oddsbug

If you have a google keyboard, i belive if you hold down the letter "a", a tiny menu will pop up containing sever characters from other languages, including "æ". If you hold down on "o", you can dind "ø". Thats how i found it on my phone.

8 months ago

DhanuRadha5

It's like music to my ears.....

2 years ago

WIsM7
WIsM7Plus

We cannot type ae.

1 year ago

Oddsbug

If you have a mobile, hold down "a" on your keyboard, a small pop up will appear and you can choose "æ".

8 months ago

Dawn199650

Again, my keyboard doesn't have the Norsk accents and I cannot move past the sentence although I am using the correct english letters. How can I remedy this?

1 year ago

Hils380155

I use a mobile. I just keep the letter held down for longer than usual and a pop up box appears so I can choose an accent or dipthong so e can be ê or ë or é and so on.

1 year ago

re_bc

I'm learning french and norwegian at the same time and "mange" means "eat" in french. Is funny seeing this word in this phrase because I keep thinking the teachers are eating the books hahahaha

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
6 months ago

ssddgirl

Why does this question want "professor" for lærere but won't take "teacher"? It is by definition the word teacher correct?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Lærere" is plural, so it needs to be "teachers" or "professors".

6 months ago

berva35

why does plural of lærer not change?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It does: "lærere" (indefinite plural), "lærerne" (definite plural).

6 months ago

Jeremy259061

It asks me to spell teachers. I put in laerere, but it says it is wrong. What is going on?

1 year ago

Oddsbug

You need to put "æ" instead of ae. It is a special character. You can find it if you hold "a" on your keyboard

8 months ago

Anne841679

I can't type the joined ae thing on my phone and it won't accept it any other way, so is saying I'm spelling it wrong when I'm not. Won't let me proceed.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When you're using two other letters instead of the one the word calls for, you're definitely spelling it wrong.

Just install an international or Norwegian keyboard on your phone, and you'll have access to the three Norwegian-specific letters. :)

6 months ago