"Det lukter godt!"

Translation:It smells nice!

June 20, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Keith_Price

What id the difference between god, as in God Morgen, and the godt used here?

June 20, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"god" for masculine/feminine, "godt" for neuter, "gode" for plural (and definite) "godt" if it is an adverb

June 20, 2015

Keith_Price

Tusen Takk

June 20, 2015

GuilhermeSander

Takk

January 14, 2016

BrendanWar19

We don't know the gender of whatever "it" is referring to, but is it correct to say that the adjective ends in "t" because "Det" starts the sentence and ends in "t" ?? Could someone confirm this....

April 6, 2018

Roc_Yang

As my teacher has told us, the godt here is a adv (even though in English we say "smells good" but not "smells well"). Therefore if it starts with den but not det, it should still be godt but not god.

January 2, 2019

uchecosmos

In "godt"i think d here is silent.?

May 3, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Yes, it's merged with the "t" after it. "dt" is generally pronounced like "tt".

May 7, 2016

Victor_Str

Hmm, the "o" in "god" sounds like "u" but in "godt" it sounds like an "o".

March 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, if you're coming from Spanish, that's exactly how they should sound.

March 22, 2018

Bruce-CallMeSoda

The most obvious literal translation here is "It smells good" (which is accepted). Since this unit has also given us a word for "nice" (fin), would it be more appropriate to say "Det lukter fint" if we really meant that it smells "nice"?

July 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.