"Det lukter godt!"

Translation:It smells nice!

June 20, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What id the difference between god, as in God Morgen, and the godt used here?


alek_d

    "god" for masculine/feminine, "godt" for neuter, "gode" for plural (and definite) "godt" if it is an adverb


    [deactivated user]

      Tusen Takk


Victor_Str

      Hmm, the "o" in "god" sounds like "u" but in "godt" it sounds like an "o".


Deliciae

      Yes, if you're coming from Spanish, that's exactly how they should sound.


BrendanWar19

      We don't know the gender of whatever "it" is referring to, but is it correct to say that the adjective ends in "t" because "Det" starts the sentence and ends in "t" ?? Could someone confirm this....


Roc_Yang

      As my teacher has told us, the godt here is a adv (even though in English we say "smells good" but not "smells well"). Therefore if it starts with den but not det, it should still be godt but not god.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

      The most obvious literal translation here is "It smells good" (which is accepted). Since this unit has also given us a word for "nice" (fin), would it be more appropriate to say "Det lukter fint" if we really meant that it smells "nice"?


uchecosmos

      In "godt"i think d here is silent.?


alek_d

      Yes, it's merged with the "t" after it. "dt" is generally pronounced like "tt".


BrunoHammer

      Does "lukter" translates only as "smells" or also as "looks"?


David864588

      It doesn't accept "It smells well"...

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.