"Detluktergodt!"

Translation:It smells nice!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Keith_Price

What id the difference between god, as in God Morgen, and the godt used here?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"god" for masculine/feminine, "godt" for neuter, "gode" for plural (and definite) "godt" if it is an adverb

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Tusen Takk

3 years ago

GuilhermeSander

Takk

2 years ago

BrendanWar19

We don't know the gender of whatever "it" is referring to, but is it correct to say that the adjective ends in "t" because "Det" starts the sentence and ends in "t" ?? Could someone confirm this....

9 months ago

RocYang2
RocYang2

As my teacher has told us, the godt here is a adv (even though in English we say "smells good" but not "smells well"). Therefore if it starts with den but not det, it should still be godt but not god.

6 days ago

uchecosmos

In "godt"i think d here is silent.?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, it's merged with the "t" after it. "dt" is generally pronounced like "tt".

2 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

Hmm, the "o" in "god" sounds like "u" but in "godt" it sounds like an "o".

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, if you're coming from Spanish, that's exactly how they should sound.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.