Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The birds eat fish."

Translation:Los pájaros comen pescado.

3 years ago

6 Comments


TimOConnor0

Why is "Los pájaros comen los pescados" not correct, but "Los pájaros comen el pescados" is correct?

2 years ago

RiverDawn

Because the given sentence said "fish" and not "the fish." Your second sentence would translate to "The birds eat the fish." The given sentence didn't specify an article for the fish, so there isn't one used when you translate it.

2 years ago

ArnieMered

Mybsentence saidnl exactly what it said i messes up. This has been the case multiple times

2 years ago

RiverDawn

Is it possible you're making typos in your translations? I know you made a few here in your comment. Maybe type slower and be more aware of what keys you're pressing?

2 years ago

PedroPerez874144

Neatness counts!

1 year ago

JeanOpperm

I answered los parajos comen pescado and was counted wrong. What am i missing?

1 month ago