1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana voy a comer pescado."

"Mañana voy a comer pescado."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to eat fish.

October 7, 2013

23 Comments


skirkk

Good on you, Gollum, follow your dreams..


The.Other.Caleb

No es un sueño....es mi realidad. En mis sueños, tengo mi Preciosa.....


eighty-seven

when do you use pescado rather than pez? It is like cow vs. beef in that pescado is food but pez is a living creature?


THeNeeno

Pescado once it has been caught. Pez while it is still free in its habitat.


LangeTheThird

When I studied abroad in Mexico, I was taught that a pescado is a bigger fish, one that could be worthy as a trophy on your wall (or bigger). A pez is a smaller fish, one that can easily fit in your hand.


cats.are.cute.

"Pescado" is just the way it's called when it's not alive anymore. One says "pez/peces" as in fish in the sea, or even a fishbowl.


uzuaperkinson

that explanation is wrong.


EROlvera

Pez is live fish, pescado is cooked or prepared fish


AlexMartinezGT

Pez = alive animal. Pescado = food.


jpidala

How would you say "Tomorrow, I will go eat fish" instead?


horvathdavid

Mañana, iré comer pescado. (I will go = iré)


kgkoon

iré a comer :)


Benjarmil

Isn't "comer" "to eat"?

If so, why would it not be "iré comer"?


kgkoon

The verb "ir" requires an "a" between it and a verb infinitive.


EROlvera

It is one of those perpositional phrases that just have to be there..."I am going TO do something"


yash.96543

Why has duoling stopped highlighting the new words we were learning, it was quite useful


ra4o4ek

What is the better way to translate "voy a comer pescado manana" in English: "Tomorrow I will eat fish" or "Tomorrow I am going to eat fish"? Duolingo says both ways are correct but I wonder whether there are any subtle differences, e.g. whether the action in phrasal future is a planned one, spontaneous one or it may be both? Thanks in advance!


ialatorre14

"Voy a comer pescado mañana" = I am going to eat fish tomorrow. "Mañana comeré pescado" = Tomorrow I will eat fish.


tandi363

Just as you show two ways to say it in English, there are two ways to speak in the future tense in Spanish as well. There is the ir form (I am going to...) and then there is the true future tense (I will....), such as comeré. Typically, the ir form is used when you are talking about the near future and the true form when talking of the distant future or habitual actions. An example: En la noche, voy a cenar. En dos años viajaré a Chile. Tonight I am going to eat dinner. In two years I will travel to Chile.


KenHigh

In English the distinction between going to vs the formal future tense often has to do with whether something is your existing plan in which case you use going to vs. if you have just decided something or been talked into something by someone else. Example:

I'm going to Chicago tomorrow. (this is my plan)

Different situation, forget about the above statement, new story:
Boss: somebody needs to go to Chicago tomorrow.
Employee: I'll do it. I'll go to Chicago tomorrow.
Unless the employee was already planning on going to Chicago tomorrow, he would not say "I'm going to Chicago tomorrow"

Later on, that same employee talking to someone else.

Hey buddy, what are you doing tomorrow.
I'm going to Chicago, the boss asked me to.
(Now it's his plan)


Gordon563001

This question sucks! The correct verb form is “comer” and I know that; BUT COMER IS NOT ONE OF THE ANSWER CHOICES (I can only choose between come, comes, como, comen & comemos). So I can never get it right and therefore can never complete the exercise.


PrettyUmbreon120

OOO SHINY FISHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.