1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben dorst, maar wij h…

"Wij hebben dorst, maar wij hebben geen water."

Translation:We are thirsty, but we do not have water.

June 20, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

umersaqib1

Why would it not accept "We hebben dorst, maar we hebben geen water" ??? but in right after it in the other part it accepted " we hebben honger dus we eten". i dont understand when are we using "wij" and "we" exactly?

June 17, 2019

Morna157531

Why not " we are thirsty but we haven't any water " ?

November 10, 2017

RhiannonCo977428

This is not even a correct english sentence ...

August 12, 2019

monkey_47

"have" is used here as main verb, not as an auxiliary verb. Hence, the negated form is "we don't have any water". In the alternative, you could say "we haven't got any water". Since it's an auxiliary verb to 'got', you would use 'haven't'. https://linguapress.com/grammar/have.htm

April 8, 2018

Dutchbulb

I still agree with Morna157531: "we are thirsty but we haven't any water" would work fine as a translation in Northern England, for example. I tried "we are thirsty but we have no water" which I think is fine but was also rejected

June 18, 2018

MichelleMi686308

why is "wij" and not "we" required here?

August 28, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Just out of interest: in Dutch is it obligatory to write a comma between the clauses in sentences like this? (It wouldn't be in English.)

January 15, 2018

monkey_47

That's not totally correct. There are instances, where a comma is required. It depends on the construct used: https://www.dailywritingtips.com/comma-before-but/

April 8, 2018

MrZMakerZ

Dank u wel

October 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.