Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben dorst, maar wij hebben geen water."

Translation:We are thirsty, but we do not have water.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why not " we are thirsty but we haven't any water " ?

10 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Dat is waarom jullie hebben dorst, het is omdat hebben jullie geen water.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost correct! In both sentencens, 'hebben' should be at the end (because of the words 'waarom' and 'omdat').

'Dat is waarom jullie dorst hebben. Het is omdat jullie geen water hebben.'

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Just out of interest: in Dutch is it obligatory to write a comma between the clauses in sentences like this? (It wouldn't be in English.)

8 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

That's not totally correct. There are instances, where a comma is required. It depends on the construct used: https://www.dailywritingtips.com/comma-before-but/

5 months ago