"Spielt sie mit meiner Tochter?"

Translation:Does she play with my daughter?

December 28, 2012

47 Comments


philipralph84

Do Germans not inflect questions, as in, does the pitch not go up towards the end of the question? The lady's voice inflects about the same for statements as it does for questions, I was wondering if that was because it is computer-generated. Thank you!

January 1, 2014

AnaSrsh

I think it's just because it's computer generated.

January 2, 2015

boycce

No they don't, if anything, a little. When I went to Germany they all thought my german speaking wife (from New Zealand) was singing to them. haha

September 10, 2015

liminal

Where is the 'Does' in this question inferred?

December 28, 2012

christian

German does not use do-support to form questions. You need to invert subject and verb.

December 28, 2012

A.S.Beg

Now I understand why people say German is tough!

August 20, 2015

JackFrost88

In this sentence can the sentence startwith "Sie spielt" instead of "Spielt sie"? I'm still trying to understand word order and when certain orders are necessary.

April 12, 2014

kc_kennylau

In statements you say "sie spielt" and in questions you say "spielt sie". In subordinate clauses you say "sie spielt". Note that in statements it can be in any order as long as the verb comes second. E.g. "Sie spielt mit dem Hund" = "Dem Hund spielt sie". You can judge which is the object by the declension of the definite article (dem)

May 11, 2014

-Sapphira-

I couldn't hear the "r" at the end of "meiner."

January 28, 2015

varigby

I had the same problem. Here's how it works for me.

Meine the final e is pronounced /ə/ like the first and last sound/letters in America. Meiner the final er is pronounced /ɐ/ like the u in nut in my Southern UK English. This vowel is more open than the one above.

If you want more detail on the last one:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

June 7, 2015

-Sapphira-

Thanks! XD

June 7, 2015

varigby

Actually, the more I listen, the more I reckon it's pretty much the same sound! Both are unstressed central, mid-open vowels. Do native speakers really hear the difference, or just work it out from context?

September 10, 2015

MarkBennett6

The <er> inflexion is pronounced as a diphthong /ɛə/ whereas the <e> inflexion is a straight /ə/. The computer voice mostly does this in the exercises, but it's not consistent.

September 11, 2015

varigby

Mark, <er> when stressed is /ɛə/, but when unstressed it's /ɐ/; and that's where I have a problem: distinguishing an unstressed /ɐ/ from /ə/.

Meine=meiner to me, sadly. Perhaps it's because /ə/ is (by far) the commonest sound in English?

September 11, 2015

Methodminus

Can't it be: She is playing with my daughter?

February 8, 2013

christian

Not really.

February 8, 2013

Vereschagin

I translated it as "Is she playing with my daughter?" and Duolingo said it was correct.

July 28, 2013

TAHIRKALIM

why it is 'meiner' why not meinen. Daughter is female and Sie is also female

August 2, 2013

tstrick

In the dative, feminine "die" becomes "der." (I wouldn't say it becomes masculine, it happens to use the same article.) So "meine" becomes "meiner," "eine" becomes "einer," etc.

Die Tochter spielt. (The daughter plays. Nominative.) Der Hund spielt mit der Tochter. (The dog plays with the daughter. Dative.) Ich kaufe der Tochter den Apfel. (I buy the daughter the book. Dative, then accusative.)

"Tochter" becomes dative when she is the indirect object. Also, whenever you see certain prepositions like "außer," "mit," "von," "zu," "bei," "seit," and "nach," it's dative.

October 22, 2013

IceScream

I only guess but maybe because feminine becomes like masculine as die becomes der in the Dative, so meine becomes meiner. But its only a guess I will be happy if someone will tell me the answer also

September 29, 2013

christian

That explanation doesn't work.

http://goo.gl/728YzD (dative, singular, feminine)

September 30, 2013

IceScream

I just said its like "der, das" becomes "dem",
"die" becomes "der", plurals becomes "einen". what that doesn't work?

September 30, 2013

FanyaBerger

in Dativ word mein conjugates like this: meinem (maskulin), meinem (neutrum), meiner (feminine). This stuff we just have to memorize, there's no other way :(

November 25, 2013

yogibear42

why isn't it ' are you playing with my daughter' ?

October 16, 2013

christian

sie spielt = she is playing

Sie spielen = you (formal) are playing

October 16, 2013

Vereschagin

Because, "sie" is not capitalized so it is "she", not the formal "you", which would also require the conjugation "spielen": Spielen Sie mit meiner Tochter?

October 16, 2013

yogibear42

thank you

October 16, 2013

ktaonl

I had the impression that "play with" had some bad meaning in English... I'd rather omit the "with".

November 13, 2013

sparroe

you should use "with" here

December 16, 2013

kc_kennylau

Where are you from? "Play with" has definitely no bad meaning.

May 11, 2014

ktaonl

I'm not a native speaker. But if remember correctly, "play with" means something like "not taking seriously".

August 12, 2014

Lucas.Michael

Yes, that could be true. Without context almost anything could be true. to "play with" could have several different meanings behind the terms, but in this case the sentence makes complete sense. Example-- "I am going outside to play with my dog"

March 26, 2015

zerocoll

why "mit" doesn't turn 'spielen' into dative?

February 7, 2014

kc_kennylau

Because "spielen" is a verb and a verb can't be dative. Dative is referring to the case for indirect objects (objects are nouns).

May 11, 2014

frederick98

"Did she play with my daughter?" Why is that wrong

July 27, 2014

christian

I'ts a different tense.

  • Spielt sie mit meiner Tochter? = Does she play with my daughter? / Is she playing with my daughter?

  • Spielte sie mit meiner Tochter? = Did she play with my daughter? / Was she playing with my daughter?

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/SimplePast/SimplePast.html

July 27, 2014

frederick98

Danke!

July 27, 2014

A.S.Beg

Wow! Are you a teacher by profession, knowing so many languages?

December 28, 2015

Mcarrollte

What makes the, "Tochter," dative? It should be accusative, which would make, "meine," stay the same... Please help, I am having trouble with the cases.

May 3, 2015

-Copernicus-

The object of a preposition can be either accusative, dative, or genitive, depending on the preposition. For example, "durch" always needs to have an accusative object ("durch den Tor"), and "von" always takes the dative ("von dem Tor"). "Mit" happens to take the dative.

See this link for help on preposition cases: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/prepositions/introduction-to-prepositions

July 12, 2015

ThejasviBeleyur

I initially got confused with the 'sie' (the 'we' form would start in upper case 'Sie')- but am wondering how to ask 'Are they playing with my daughter' - Spielen sie mit meiner Tochter?

August 9, 2015

christian

Yes, that's correct.

August 9, 2015

ThejasviBeleyur

Danke!

August 9, 2015

Jason354

How is this a question when spielt comes first?

August 27, 2015

christian

I'm not sure I understand your question. If it didn't come first, it wouldn't be a question.

August 27, 2015

Cagliari24

Why it is meiner tochter not meine or mein tochter can someone explain it to me ?

August 25, 2017

-Copernicus-

Because "Tochter" is feminine and is in the dative case here (because it follows the preposition "mit"). As you can see from the second chart in this article, the correct ending for feminine dative is "-er."

"Meine" would be used if "Tochter" were being used in the nominative ("Meine Tochter spielt") or accusative ("Sie sieht meine Tochter"); "mein" is only for masculine and neuter nouns and so would never appear with "Tochter."

August 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.