1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Spielt sie mit meiner Tochte…

"Spielt sie mit meiner Tochter?"

Translation:Does she play with my daughter?

December 28, 2012

47 Comments


philipralph84

Do Germans not inflect questions, as in, does the pitch not go up towards the end of the question? The lady's voice inflects about the same for statements as it does for questions, I was wondering if that was because it is computer-generated. Thank you!


AnaSrsh

I think it's just because it's computer generated.


boycce

No they don't, if anything, a little. When I went to Germany they all thought my german speaking wife (from New Zealand) was singing to them. haha


liminal

Where is the 'Does' in this question inferred?


christian

German does not use do-support to form questions. You need to invert subject and verb.


A.S.Beg

Now I understand why people say German is tough!


JackFrost88

In this sentence can the sentence startwith "Sie spielt" instead of "Spielt sie"? I'm still trying to understand word order and when certain orders are necessary.


kc_kennylau

In statements you say "sie spielt" and in questions you say "spielt sie". In subordinate clauses you say "sie spielt". Note that in statements it can be in any order as long as the verb comes second. E.g. "Sie spielt mit dem Hund" = "Dem Hund spielt sie". You can judge which is the object by the declension of the definite article (dem)


-Sapphira-

I couldn't hear the "r" at the end of "meiner."


Methodminus

Can't it be: She is playing with my daughter?


Vereschagin

I translated it as "Is she playing with my daughter?" and Duolingo said it was correct.


TAHIRKALIM

why it is 'meiner' why not meinen. Daughter is female and Sie is also female


tstrick

In the dative, feminine "die" becomes "der." (I wouldn't say it becomes masculine, it happens to use the same article.) So "meine" becomes "meiner," "eine" becomes "einer," etc.

Die Tochter spielt. (The daughter plays. Nominative.) Der Hund spielt mit der Tochter. (The dog plays with the daughter. Dative.) Ich kaufe der Tochter den Apfel. (I buy the daughter the book. Dative, then accusative.)

"Tochter" becomes dative when she is the indirect object. Also, whenever you see certain prepositions like "außer," "mit," "von," "zu," "bei," "seit," and "nach," it's dative.


IceScream

I only guess but maybe because feminine becomes like masculine as die becomes der in the Dative, so meine becomes meiner. But its only a guess I will be happy if someone will tell me the answer also


christian

That explanation doesn't work.

http://goo.gl/728YzD (dative, singular, feminine)


IceScream

I just said its like "der, das" becomes "dem",
"die" becomes "der", plurals becomes "einen". what that doesn't work?


FanyaBerger

in Dativ word mein conjugates like this: meinem (maskulin), meinem (neutrum), meiner (feminine). This stuff we just have to memorize, there's no other way :(


yogibear42

why isn't it ' are you playing with my daughter' ?


christian

sie spielt = she is playing

Sie spielen = you (formal) are playing


Vereschagin

Because, "sie" is not capitalized so it is "she", not the formal "you", which would also require the conjugation "spielen": Spielen Sie mit meiner Tochter?


ktaonl

I had the impression that "play with" had some bad meaning in English... I'd rather omit the "with".


username9009

you should use "with" here


kc_kennylau

Where are you from? "Play with" has definitely no bad meaning.


ktaonl

I'm not a native speaker. But if remember correctly, "play with" means something like "not taking seriously".


Lucas.Michael

Yes, that could be true. Without context almost anything could be true. to "play with" could have several different meanings behind the terms, but in this case the sentence makes complete sense. Example-- "I am going outside to play with my dog"


zerocoll

why "mit" doesn't turn 'spielen' into dative?


kc_kennylau

Because "spielen" is a verb and a verb can't be dative. Dative is referring to the case for indirect objects (objects are nouns).


frederick98

"Did she play with my daughter?" Why is that wrong


christian

I'ts a different tense.

  • Spielt sie mit meiner Tochter? = Does she play with my daughter? / Is she playing with my daughter?

  • Spielte sie mit meiner Tochter? = Did she play with my daughter? / Was she playing with my daughter?

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/SimplePast/SimplePast.html


A.S.Beg

Wow! Are you a teacher by profession, knowing so many languages?


Mcarrollte

What makes the, "Tochter," dative? It should be accusative, which would make, "meine," stay the same... Please help, I am having trouble with the cases.


-Copernicus-

The object of a preposition can be either accusative, dative, or genitive, depending on the preposition. For example, "durch" always needs to have an accusative object ("durch den Tor"), and "von" always takes the dative ("von dem Tor"). "Mit" happens to take the dative.

See this link for help on preposition cases: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/prepositions/introduction-to-prepositions


ThejasviBeleyur

I initially got confused with the 'sie' (the 'we' form would start in upper case 'Sie')- but am wondering how to ask 'Are they playing with my daughter' - Spielen sie mit meiner Tochter?


christian

Yes, that's correct.


Jason354

How is this a question when spielt comes first?


christian

I'm not sure I understand your question. If it didn't come first, it wouldn't be a question.


OmerF24

Why it is meiner tochter not meine or mein tochter can someone explain it to me ?


-Copernicus-

Because "Tochter" is feminine and is in the dative case here (because it follows the preposition "mit"). As you can see from the second chart in this article, the correct ending for feminine dative is "-er."

"Meine" would be used if "Tochter" were being used in the nominative ("Meine Tochter spielt") or accusative ("Sie sieht meine Tochter"); "mein" is only for masculine and neuter nouns and so would never appear with "Tochter."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.