"The boy and Paul eat bread."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill agus Pól arán.

June 20, 2015

38 Comments


laura371648

I wish word order was taught explicitly, even a little!!

October 11, 2015

J.S697624

Same

August 25, 2018

IsaBilal

This is throwing me straight into verb construction with no clue about how it works!

October 13, 2015

Starkiddraco

tfw they dont teach you verb construct in a sentence

November 6, 2015

herat17

How come in this sentence the verb begins the sentence, but in "Tá an biachlár agat" (You have the menu) the verb is last?

March 15, 2016

RAJoeNazz

Because "agat" is not the verb. It is a prepositional pronoun and means "at you". "Tá" is the verb. The sentence reads: Is the menu at you. Mind that it is not a question. So actually it is not "you" that has something, it is the menu being somewhere.

March 15, 2016

herat17

Thanks. That's very useful.

March 15, 2016

Tohrin1

Holy ❤❤❤❤!

December 25, 2018

Lydia709868

Why don't they teach sentence construction before we learn words, then forget therm because we have to learn how to do sentences?!

February 13, 2018

Dealanach

So their sentence structure makes it "eat the boy and Pól bread.

November 15, 2018

Tohrin1

Haha aah wow that made me laugh!

December 25, 2018

cookiemonster926

An! When was I taught that?! Never!!!!!!!!!

June 20, 2015

Bryan.EDU

Remember that you can hover over words you don't know so that you can learn them ;)

June 21, 2015

erinosullivan04

i keep spelling buachaill wrong

September 8, 2016

afernandez218

Hi, someone may say me why i can't say "An buachaill agus Paul itheann arán", why corrects me to the sentence "Itheann an buachaill agus Pól arán"?

June 26, 2016

Coinneach10

The word order in Irish is different from word order in English. In Irish we use the verb (Itheann) at the beginning of the sentence, followed by the subject (an buachaill agus Pól) and then the object (arán). In English we first use the subject, and after that the verb. I don't know if the order of a questioning sentence is different in Irish.

August 22, 2018

Coinneach10

I have seen many questions about word order, but I believe they do explain on the pc version of this application. The explanation of the grammar of each lesson isn't present on the mobile application, though by looking carefully you may be able to decipher a lesson's content.

I do have one question for the awesome pal who can answer it. When do we use capitalised letters in Irish, and when do we not?

August 22, 2018

tbcenglish

Hate to burst your bubble but I'm using the PC version and I haven't seen one word about sentence structure other than in this forum. If it is there, someone please tell me where. Thanks you. Andy by the way, many thanks to SatharnPHL for answering my question about I am a boy. It really helped. I don't know how to get back to that thread to thank you more appropriately.

February 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is designed to "teach by example". Nobody taught you that the subject came before the verb when you were learning English, you figured it out for yourself. The Duolingo exercises expose you to simple sentences and you quickly figure out that the word order is different.

There are Tips and Notes available in the Web version of Duolingo. The Tips & Notes for the very first skill, Basics 1, do explain the word order. The Tips and Notes aren't considered a prerequisite for the course, and they don't provide an in-depth explanation of language feature, but they can obviously provide a short-cut for some of the learning process.

The other thread is here

February 2, 2019

JaceeReign

Eat The(An?) Boy and Paul bread! Check!! This will be a fun way to challenge myself and the 1 language I know!

January 7, 2017

FjollydurLupa

Wouldn't "itheann pól agus an buachaill aran" also be correct

March 26, 2017

JMOliver71

That is "Paul and the boy eat bread" not "The boy and Paul eat bread". Translations (being specific) is important for learning a language. It will get more complicated as you build larger, more detailed sentences.

June 25, 2019

Kevin638348

What does the extra n mean? (eg) ithean, Itheann. Which one is correct, when?

December 4, 2018

Rose973345

saying "I eat bread and drink" every day really makes me wish I wasn't wheat intolerant

January 24, 2019

JMOliver71

Try European wheat, it doesn't have glysophate changes in the protein molecules. American and Canadian wheat makes me sick (within minutes of eating it). European wheat products don't.

June 25, 2019

Melanie941017

Most languages dont have sentence structure like English. I just expect it and write down difficult sentences and try to make sense of it so i remember for next time.

March 21, 2019

LeonGuignon

So I said the boy and Paul eat bread, and I was wrong I should of said Paul and the boy eat bread, is there a sense to that or were the duolingo devs just lazy?

January 2, 2016

RAJoeNazz

You should HAVE said...

March 14, 2016

JMOliver71

It's actually to help you learn. You didn't translate the sentence into Irish, you paraphrased it(same meaning but changed the words around). Its not laziness on duolingo's part anyway.

June 25, 2019

LeonGuignon

And now it's the opposite, still wrong, though it's tjhe good words I checked each letter

January 2, 2016

Rose973345

Verb first; always start the sentence with the verb.

January 24, 2019

AdaHayes

how do i know whether to use an or na??????

June 27, 2017

rustywolfefrank

I believe it was said somewhere else in this thread: An is singular (an buachaill) and Na is plural (na buachailli), hope you're still on the Duolingo grind! Learning a language is hard!

May 9, 2019

AdaHayes

how am i supposed to know if i should use na or an?

June 27, 2017

ChrisOvert1

An is singular and na is plural. Basically at this stage that's the easiest thing to remember. An buachaill (the boy), na buachailli (the boys)

June 17, 2018

qrinawi

if you hover over a word the first translation is your best bet

October 19, 2017

HighlanderJosh

Nope, not going to struggle through this bs when they haven't taught me sentence structuring. Going to PC version asap!

January 15, 2019

JMOliver71

My translation was perfect, except I said they drank bread...LMAO

June 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.