"La abogada trabaja para el Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores."

Translation:The lawyer works for the Department of Foreign Affairs.

5 years ago

23 Comments


georgewbrown

Lawyer and attorney should both be accepted for abogada.

4 years ago

JDBreeze1

I reported it.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

In Canada we say " Ministry of EXTERNAL Affairs".......but it was marked wrong by DL....

4 years ago

rmacco

In Britain, it would be the Foreign Office ... no way was I going to risk writing that.

4 years ago

shahrukhs

i used "external affairs" and it was accepted

4 years ago

Lamwaggi

can anybody explain 'Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores' ???

5 years ago

rspreng

Ministry of Foreign Affairs = department of gov't that deals with interactions with other countires

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The lawyer works for the Dept. of Foreign Affairs. (In USA the term department is used in lieu of Ministry.) If they want an American English tranlation, I would use Department.

4 years ago

ginastera

I am an attorney. Lawyer and attorney are the same thing por lo menos en ingles

4 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

Technically no, they are not the same. All attorneys are lawyers but not all lawyers are attorneys. A person who has study law and have a Juris Doctor or similar degree is a lawyer. A lawyer that has passed the bar, and thus can practice is an attorney. My uncle Vinny became an attorney when he passed the bar. And your Uncle Obama is a constitucional lawyer.

3 years ago

jonleighton

"The lawyer works for the Foreign Ministry" rejected. Grr.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

What troubles me here is that they are translating "Ministerio" as "Department"; while in the US it is the DEPARTMENT blahblahblah, it still should be translated as its actual name: The MINISTRY..... At times Duo is SO literal and others it is really off the mark.

4 years ago

pennerpasta

Probably "ministerio" is used for both "department" and "ministry."

1 year ago

paulscribner

Dont know why Foreign Ministry doesnt cut it!

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

That's what I used. Reported it too.

3 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

Why can I not say "the lawyer is working" instead of works? When do I have to use the Gerund tense?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Well, to back up a step, you wouldn't actually call this the Gerund tense in Spanish so much as the Present Progressive. You use the Gerund (turning a verb into an adjective) in Spanish to form the Present progressive. In order to say the sentence you want, it would look like this: «La abogada es trabajando para el Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores». In Spanish you use «estar» in most cases, though there are some exceptions that are better detailed here: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/GERUND.HTM

Happy learning!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is confusing to say gerund when you are talking about gerundio.
gerundio in Spanish is present participle in English.
gerund is a different part of speech that doesn't exist in Spanish.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I was trying to make that clear by saying that it's not really called the gerund in Spanish, but the present progressive, and added the parenthetical about gerund being turning a verb into an adjective. Sorry if I didn't make that more clear.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I meant no criticism MR. What you said was clear to me and very helpful. I just thought it needed a little clarification. Last year I spent ages looking for gerunds in Spanish before realising that there aren't any!

2 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

Asuntos Exteriores literally translates to "outside affairs" or "External Affairs".

4 years ago

MarleneGrimaldi

please give me time to finish the sentence!!

8 months ago

aaerie

Why is "external affairs" considered wrong again?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.