"Ми намагаємося."

Translation:We are trying.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


PonyDesu

This verb seems strange. I found that the infinitive forms is "намагатися" - why is there "ся"?

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

ся makes any verb reflexive. You should keep it while conjugating

June 20, 2015

PonyDesu

Ah, reflexive verbs. It explains everything.

June 20, 2015

spikypsyche

So like se in Spanish, only it doesn't have to be conjugated along with the rest of the verb?

July 18, 2015

Vinnfred

You just can conjugate a verb the usual way and then add ся. In first person singular you also need to add suffix ть:

  • я одягаю, я одягаюсь
  • ми одягаємо, ми одягаємось
  • він/вона одягає, він/вона одягається

одягати - to dress someone/to put on something, одягатись - to dress oneself

July 18, 2015

Jacques1981

So this means "I am trying myself?"

December 22, 2015

Dmitry354086

No, simply "I try / I'm trying" without "myself". To be more specific, "намагатися" means something between "to try", "to strive" and "to attempt" :-)

January 9, 2016

zebkg

'We try' is an incorrect English sentence. If using present tense it should be 'we are trying.....'

June 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.