1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми намагаємося."

"Ми намагаємося."

Translation:We are trying.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


PonyDesu

This verb seems strange. I found that the infinitive forms is "намагатися" - why is there "ся"?


Vinnfred

ся makes any verb reflexive. You should keep it while conjugating


PonyDesu

Ah, reflexive verbs. It explains everything.


spikypsyche

So like se in Spanish, only it doesn't have to be conjugated along with the rest of the verb?


Vinnfred

You just can conjugate a verb the usual way and then add ся. In first person singular you also need to add suffix ть:

  • я одягаю, я одягаюсь
  • ми одягаємо, ми одягаємось
  • він/вона одягає, він/вона одягається

одягати - to dress someone/to put on something, одягатись - to dress oneself


PatriciaZa190635

I see that in some of your examples above, you end with сь, and some with ся. I have seen this in other language tools. Is there some rule on this?


Jacques1981

So this means "I am trying myself?"


Ukurainajin

No, simply "I try / I'm trying" without "myself". To be more specific, "намагатися" means something between "to try", "to strive" and "to attempt" :-)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.