1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen özür dileyince ben mutlu…

"Sen özür dileyince ben mutlu oldum."

Translation:When you apologized, I became happy.

June 20, 2015

14 Comments


KristianEd407709

Surely said sorry should be accepted


Ilkei

Please report it rather than writing here, if you think it should be accepted.


vedamata

"Sorry" is not used for such sentence in Turkish , it is used like " I am sorry" ag özür dilerim.


KristijanL12

Hello :) Could we translate "mutlu olmak" BEING happy instead of BECOMING happy? P.S. I don't know how to bold letters on my phone so i used caps lock


DaeHartl

Wouldn't it make more sense to use "mutluyum" for just "I am happy"? Also in this exercise it says "oldum" not "olmak" so I think you really need some aspect of past tense in your translation.


DaeHartl

I am so full of questions right now for some reason. What's the difference between "ben mutlu oldum" and "sevindim"?


SabineBergmann1

Anybody may correct me if I am wrong: Ben mutlu oldum - I was happy, sevindim - I liked


vedamata

"sevindim - i liked" is wrong, sevindim = i am glad


vedamata

i liked means sevdim/hoşlandım


kanbur1

I don't think there's much of a difference, you can use sevindim instead of mutlu oldum but mutlu oldum is used more. It seems a bit weird if you use sevindim, though...


Mehmet_KYMN

Typical Turkish girl :p


Mirage20

"Sen özür dileyince ben mutlu oldum". ("When you apologized, I became happy)".

The English translation sounds somewhat awkward and is not something naturally said. In meaning, it would be akin to, "Your apology made me happy". OR "I'm glad that you apologized". If you wanted to retain the exact sentence construct then I would suggest, "I felt happy when you apologized"/"Your apology made me feel happy".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen özür dileyince ben mutlu oldum." Translation: When you apologized, I became happy.

&

I became happy, when you apologized.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started