Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen özür dileyince ben mutlu oldum."

Translation:When you apologized, I became happy.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KristianEd407709
KristianEd407709

Surely said sorry should be accepted

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Please report it rather than writing here, if you think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

KristijanL12

Hello :) Could we translate "mutlu olmak" BEING happy instead of BECOMING happy? P.S. I don't know how to bold letters on my phone so i used caps lock

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Wouldn't it make more sense to use "mutluyum" for just "I am happy"? Also in this exercise it says "oldum" not "olmak" so I think you really need some aspect of past tense in your translation.

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

I am so full of questions right now for some reason. What's the difference between "ben mutlu oldum" and "sevindim"?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Anybody may correct me if I am wrong: Ben mutlu oldum - I was happy, sevindim - I liked

1 year ago

kanbur1

I don't think there's much of a difference, you can use sevindim instead of mutlu oldum but mutlu oldum is used more. It seems a bit weird if you use sevindim, though...

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Okay, thank you

11 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Typical Turkish girl :p

2 weeks ago