1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nøkkelen står i døren."

"Nøkkelen står i døren."

Translation:The key is in the door.

June 20, 2015

3 Comments


NJG88

Slightly confused by the use of 'står' here... Is this the standard way of saying 'The key is in the door'? I would've intuitively thought that 'ligger' would be a better fit here? (if not 'være')


fveldig
Mod

I think you use 'står' because it's perpendicular to the door. "Nøkkelen er i døren" is also accepted.


ep_nl

interesting observation about the perpendicular position! In Dutch it is perfect acceptable to say that the key 'sits' in the door.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.