1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I did not sleep last night b…

"I did not sleep last night because I had a lot of homework."

Translation:Dün gece uyumadım çünkü çok ödevim vardı.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


MrPancar

How does "geçen geçe" differ from "dün geçe"?


Ilkei

Geçen gece: Last night

Dün gece: Yesterday night


Sotirakis1

We are not talking about the very last night. We are talking about yesterday. If you say 'the last night' then geçen geçe would be appropriate, 'This is the last night we will be here'.


danikaadams

I found a very helpful explanation of how geçen is different when used with gün and geçe.


Aldrost

Can we say son gece instead of 'dün gece'?

I answered it this way and it was marked wrong.

Btw it's very bad that we don't have any feedback when reporting 'My answer should be accepted'. How can we know if we were right to report if we don't get any response? I've left a lot of comments in the discussions without any response here either... ;///


Sotirakis1

Last night is actually the previous night or yesterday night. Son is like last in the queue, the race, to be told, etc. You could say it is yesterday's night. Therefore dün gece.


Galandar.mehdi

niye bir sürü kabul olunmuyor -_-


HUDA....

Yatmak and uyumak aren't synonyms ?


Marie_goforit

yatmak = to lay down
uyumak = to sleep

(to the best of my knowledge)


HUDA....

Birçok and çok aren't synonyms ???


Ben355447

Is Var & vardı used for I? And Vardir for they? So I can't write:çok ödevim vardım?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.