1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Undervisningen er på norsk."

"Undervisningen er norsk."

Translation:The teaching is in Norwegian.

June 20, 2015

9 Comments


Strapping

If anyone is wondering, this is not a word in English. We do not use "the teaching" like we would in Norwegian.


r2p2d2

I see undervisning more as someone taking you "under" his wings and showing you stuff (visning) . Undervisning in my head is "instruction", its more hands on :)


VengerR

We do say "the teachings" (plural) though. As in "We follow the teachings of Confucius." I think that's the idea they're going for, just to avoid the confusion with calling it "instructions."


Julius_Nebula

Og det er hvorfor jeg studerer norsk! ;)


hmada993

Det er veldig riktig da.


CroverAzureus

Why can you not translate 'undervisning' as 'lecture'?


fveldig
Mod

'a lecture' would be 'en forelesning' :)


TARDISToni

What is the word for 'instructions', as in the written instructions that might come with an appliance, a game, or something requiring assembly?


fveldig
Mod
  • 'bruksanvisning' (use guide) if it's an appliance.
  • 'spilleregler' (game rules) if it's a game.
  • 'monteringanvisning' (assembly guide) if it's something requiring assembly.
  • 'instruks' if it's a set of actions to be performed in a given situation, 'branninstruks' = 'fire instructions'.
  • 'instruksjon' would be 'guidance' or 'training'.

So there isn't one word, but many :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.