"Meitheamh."

Translation:June.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


17000days

Anybody know any etymology, or some other clues that could help stick the Irish months and seasons in my poor brain?

I remember Lúnasa as the month of the harvest moon (luna), and some months are similar enough to the English ones, but the others, and the seasons... What tips and tricks can the rest of you share?

June 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's a false etymology for Lúnasa it actually comes from an Old Irish word meaning 'Lug's Festival'. Nothing to do with the moon.

Meitheamh apparently comes from an Old Irish word meaning 'Middle of Summer'

June 20, 2015

17000days

Much appreciated!

What I need is sth to attach the names to. It doesn't matter if it's actually etymology or made up connections if it helps my memory. Etymology is more interesting of course! But the coincidence of luna and Lúnasa works.

Remembering Meitheamh as middle of summer is great. I can hinge my memory on that!

But all the others... Any memory aides are welcome! :-)

June 21, 2015

Graham453604

I hear a 'v' in the ending. Thought mh was a 'w' when broad?

March 16, 2017

scilling

The pronunciation of a broad mh (and a broad bh) can vary according to its location in a word and the particular dialect.

March 25, 2017

Graham453604

Thanks. I was clinging to that as something fixed in a raging sea of chaos. Will continue my search

March 25, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Anybody else hear Meithimh? (genitive form)

August 26, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.