1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vas a perder el tren."

"Vas a perder el tren."

Translation:You are going to miss the train.

December 28, 2012

42 Comments


Luis

Perder can also mean "lose", but in this case it's "miss".


michaeldressner

Luis, I own a train.. And I'm going to lose it. I need to know how to say "I am going to lose my train".


gergoo

You don't even have to think big. Let's say I have a toy train:-)


OldSpiceGuy

Does it mean miss in other cases, or is this idiomatic? I.e. would you miss a ball with a golf club? Would you miss your mommy if you were a kid at camp?


Jaydub2000

I think "perder" is only used to mean "miss" when you are missing something like a train, opportunity, or appointment--the sort of things you might have been there for, but weren't.

I think "errar" and "extrañar" might fit more naturally in your respective examples of golf balls and being at camp, but as a caveat to all this, I am only learning Spanish and I welcome feedback from native speakers.


RonSmith9

"Officer, if we don't take the bypass we are going to lose the train!"


Madgenius09

I think this would imply that you are pursuing the train, rather than meeting it. But it is still a valid statement, and I would be interested in learning how to differentiate between losing a possession, missing an opportunity, and failing a goal.


JimVahl

I missed the multiple selection because I included ""You will lose the train". Although unusual, this should be a correct translation if the person to whom you were talking owned a train.


Talca

¿Señor Vanderbilt?


RSvanKeure

Señor James J. Hill, the Empire Builder (Great Northern RR)


DaveandAlisa

That would incorrect because using the future tense with "will" is by adding the ending "ré" (yo form). Choosing this selection (and Duolingo allowing "will" as an alternate selection) completely bypasses the "vas a" (going to) tense of the future and is incorrect. If you want to say "You will miss the train" it would be "Perderás el tren".

Complete future tense with will is: ré, rá,rás, rán, rémos.


mrs90

I have been wondering, does the composite future (voy a + ...) in Spanish directly correlate with the going-to future in English and the simple future (adding ré) with the will-future? Because in English they are not to be used interchangably, are they?


JuevesHuevos

Yes! Ir + a + infinitive = "going to" do something

-ré ending = I will

These are used interchangably in both languages. The simple future tense is less common in Spanish though. It's not used as much as the ir + a + verb.

There is also more emphasis/obligation/solemnity with the simple future tense. It's more "dramatic", more like a vow or a promise.

Edit: Duo accepts both, and seems to view both tenses as equal. I disagree with this, but it does give you more flexibility for getting correct answers since both translations "I will" and "I am going to" are usually accepted


JackParker8

Not true. "Going to" and "will" are interchangeable in both languages.


RonD108

If the child owns a toy train, my version is correct


wolfleis

If you miss the train,you "lose" the opportunity to be in that train While learning another language,words can often not be translated literally so maybe this is how the Spanish see it


katy.odell

I'm bemused by the alternate definition of "perder" - "to go on the streets/the game." Er... in English "to go on the game" means "to go on the streets" in a very specific sense. (ie, a "fallen woman" scenario who has to turn to the streets to survive). Surely I'm misunderstanding this?


DeerONTIE

If I said, "I'm going to lose the train," in English, people would understand exactly what it means. I don't think "lose" in this case is incorrect.


ashlandbill

i said miss the tram and it was wrong?


beeohdee

I would've used faltar from English to Spanish. Acceptable?


SaculFed

Pon un ejemplo, por favor.


beeohdee

Después de un año, no estoy seguro que yo usaría esta frase, pero incluso ahora, no sé si esto es correcto: 'Te vas a faltar el tren.' - Yo sé que 'perder' está usado más frecuentemente. Gracias.


SaculFed

A little corrections: "Después de un año, no estoy seguro que USARÍA YO EN esta frase" "Yo sé que 'perder' ES (1) usado más frecuentemente"

(1) 'ESTÁ' is not fully incorrectly, but sounds strange. It is not used from this form.

On the other hand, if you tell someone: 'Te vas a faltar el tren', this will mean: "You go to lack the train", it have not sense.

Original text: Un par de correcciones: "Después de un año, no estoy seguro que USARÍA YO EN esta frase [...] Yo sé que 'perder' ES (1) usado más frecuentemente"

(1) 'ESTÁ' no es del todo incorrecto, pero suena muy raro ya que no se usa de esta forma.

Por otro lado si le dices a alguien 'Te vas a faltar el tren' eso quiere decir "You go to lack the train", no tiene sentido.


beeohdee

Aprecio mucho las correcciones. Muchas gracias. Es lo que necesito!


SaculFed

It's nothing. My native lenguje is Spanish. I make the course to learn Spanish from English only for curiosity. Any doubt, ask me, I try help you. Maybe, you can help me to learn English.

No es nada. Mi idioma nativo es el español. Hago el curso para aprender Español desde Ingles solo por curiosidad. Cualquier duda que tengas, pregúntame, trataré de ayudarte. Quizás, puedas ayudarme a aprender inglés.


KellyLowmis

Why is it "You will" rather than "I will". Please can someone tell me what the difference is as I keep getting this wrong. Thanks.


Ymeagain

In English with this verb, the subject pronoun must be used as the verb does not change (I /You/He/We/You/They will ..). Spanish in contrast, can dispense with the subject pronouns as this language has a distinct conjugation of the verb ir for each subject: (Yo) voy / (Tú) vas / (Él) va / (Nosotros) vamos / (Vosotros) vais / (Ellos) van


hud214

This is also how you say "You are going to miss the boat." in Spanish.


hultrafake

Why not <<You are going to LOST the train>> ? When to use LOST - MISS - LOSE ? I am not english native speaker nor spanish, so someone can help me ?


hud214

That would be "You are going to lose the train." not lost. That would be like maybe to a child who was going to lose their toy. "You are going to miss the train" is what is said in English when you don't make the train and it leaves without you. Same for a plane. "You are going to miss the plane. (or your flight)"


SaculFed

No comprendo la diferecia entre lost y miss en este caso en particular. (I don't understand the difference between 'lose' and 'miss' in this sentence)


hud214

In Spanish "perder" be can either "lose" or "miss". "íNo se pierdan nuestro proximo episodio!" "Don't miss our next episode!" In English "to lose" is to misplace, to leave it somewhere and not be able to find it. The child's toy train falls under the table and gets left at a restaurant. The toy train is lost. On the other hand "to miss a train" is to not make it aboard the train and it leaves without you. You've missed the train. Figuratively in Spanish "perder el tren" also means to miss out on an opportunity (the same in Italian). Whereas in English it's "to miss the boat". https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/no-perder-el-tren-oportunidad.3063852/ http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/miss+the+boat


HarpoChico

How does one lose a train, unless one is a child and it is a toy train?


hud214

How 'bout a bride? Maybe the father of the bride whispers to her "Slow down. You're 'bout to lose your train!"


RodolfoRod263538

what about LOSE ??????????????????????


elbee101

I owned a train. I was playing poker and I lost it. Now I miss the train. Before you teach someone a language learn the one that the student speaks as well.


rachitshar1

Am i the only one who thought about before sunsets ending scene


Wassabian17

But then I won't make it to Hogwarts! ;)


Jacquih100

This is very wrong. Perder is lose not miss. It should be "Vas a extrañar el tren." This application is too confusing for me since it uses so many wrong words!


RadBustahh

All you had to do was follow the damn train, CJ!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.