"Vegetables with salt taste good."

Translation:Legomoj kun salo bongustas.

June 20, 2015

2 Comments


Mingan8

Come on, this is not fair. In most sentences, Duo insists on the literal translation even though there's an alternative with the same meaning but a different structure but here (multiple choice question) both ... estas bongustaj and ... bongustas are required.

June 20, 2015

CliffJonesJr

I agree that this was really tricky. I think with multiple-choice questions like this, they always make wrong answers definitely wrong, not just slightly different from the most literal translation. I think the reason that meany questions currently insist on literal translations and disallow looser translations is just because the course is so young and people haven't submitted these "wrong" answers enough yet.

June 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.