"Will you go to Kyiv?"

Translation:Ви будете їхати у Київ?

June 20, 2015

10 Comments


igor_voegele

Is "Ви поїхати ... " an alternative? Maybe even better?

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

"поїхати" is an infinitive, so it definitely can't be used here. "Ви поїдете" is a good alternative though :)

July 18, 2015

kat1aka

Чи поїдеш ти в Київ - what's wrong with this one?

October 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Course creators decided not to included questions with "чи"

October 13, 2015

jorgengb

How common is it to ask questions with "чи" in Ukrainian?

November 16, 2016

marinambAA

Growing up in Eastern Ukraine in the city of Kharkov, I was used to it being called Kharkov, but now it is Kharkiv (a Ukrainian version). I think the names of cities is a tricky thing (think of Cologne for Koehln in German or Munich for Munchen). However, I think the problem with this sentence is the verb. In Ukrainian (and in Russian) the verb prefixes are very important. So "Uyihaty" and "Yihaty" might be translated as go but they do not mean the same thing to the native speaker. If you mean that the person goes to Kyyiv for a visit, then it is "Yihaty" but if the person leaving his city and goes to Kyiv for a long time or moves there, then it is "uyiihaty". This is important.. I am still trying to recall how to use Ukrainian fonts, so I use the Latin letters (as they do), which is a little strange. If you have tips on how to use the right font comfortably, I would love to hear from you.

December 25, 2015

ardaemre13

1-Which preposition is more common in Ukrainian: "до Києва" or "у Київ"? 2- I think here is Kyiv must be in the accusative case, so it shouldn't have been "у Києві"?

August 28, 2016

skstudio
  1. I would say both are equally common.
  2. In the proposed translation it is in the accusative case ("у Києв") and describes the direction of the action. "У Києві" is the locative case, which describes the location of the action.
August 28, 2016

ardaemre13

You're the best teacher man, дякую за все :)

August 28, 2016

jorgengb

I see that both «у Київ» and «в Київ» are accepted as correct. Is there any difference?

November 16, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.