1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vasker håret med sjampo …

"Han vasker håret med sjampo og balsam."

Translation:He washes his hair with shampoo and conditioner.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


AAF_learning

Why is "He washes » his hair « with shampoo and conditioner." also correct ? Wouldn't this be like "håret seg" ? About the meaning, I would understand that someone talks about, what he's currently doing.


fveldig

'seg' = 'himself' in that case, I think you mean 'sitt' = 'his'.

"Han vasker håret sitt med sjampo og balsam" is also accepted, but uneccesary, as you would probably know from context whether or not it's his own hair or somebody else's.


AAF_learning

Ah okay thanks.


MarkBennett6

Take two bottles into the shower?! I just want to wash and go...


AZOR1984

Why is answer without HIS wrong? In the Norwegian version three is no specification which hair he


NuriaHarket

Why isn't the progressive tense wrong?


jel1o

conditioner isnt supposed to wash hair i don't get why the sentence is like that


zvalentia

Balsam = embalming liquid, therefore when you use 'balsam' on your hair you're embalming the dead hair, also known as conditioning. Norwegian is gross sometimes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.