1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Always? Always."

"Always? Always."

Translation:I gcónaí? I gcónaí.

June 20, 2015

9 Comments


Bruadair

If "i" means "in" (doesn't it?) would it be easier to think of "I gcónaí" as "In perpetuity"?


CiaranHagen

I don't know, but it'll make it easier for me to remember. Thx


Bladewright

Why does i gcónaí remind everyone of Snape?


fireflower201

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, in the middle of the final battle (the memory flashback). Though to be fair, it's not an exact quote...


haja024

The most famous version of that quote says: "After all this time?" "Always." "Always?" "Always." is a pretty good approximation. Although it reminds me a bit of a conversation about sanitary products between two women.


fireflower201

Really? I never actually watched the movie, so I was thinking of the quote in the book. "Always" is really said three times?


McJackie

I don't understand why there's so much emphasis and repeat of this particular term. I've just typed it more often, it seems, than any other answer. Is it important in some other way?


Bambusbaer789

Maybe okay will be our always

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.