"ВонаїздилауДенвер."

Translation:She went to Denver.

3 years ago

24 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I don't see it here, but what is Поїхати? That's also a motion verb, right?

2 years ago

Zonia435615

Also, "She drove to Denver." wasn't accepted. Reported. "Їзити" & "їхати" are specific verbs in Ukrainian pertaining to driving - ie: by car, bus, bike, motorcycle etc.

2 years ago

Zonia435615

"поїхати" is "to go", "to depart" by car, bus, train, bike, motorcycle, etc - by any thing 'on land'.

"полетіти" is "to fly" - as in travel in an air plane. I hope this helps.

2 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

What are the rules for using the different prepositions for "to" when it comes to verbs of motion. In some examples, I see "u" and in others 'v'.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can read about у/в here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

у and в are the same preposition in Ukrainian, or, to be more exact, phonetic variants of one preposition.Though, I am not sure it should be "у" here according to the rules.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Про у/в можна прочитати тут: http://shkolyar.in.ua/osnovni-vypadky-cherguvannya

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

This was a very simple verbs of motion set. When will you have the other verbs of motion with all the prefixes like vy, u, za. pri, ob, ect... ?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

прийшов. вийшов. підійшов. зайшов . Will there be a separate lecture on this or will these forms be just worked in via many lessons ?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

No. This course doesn't teach those forms. They are considered more advanced. If you are familiar with them - you will be able to practice прийшов, вийшов, перейшов, відійшов.. using other available resources. You are asking too much of the course.. It just can't satisfy everyone's linguistic hunger.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

I am asking a question not making a request.

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

as far as I can translate: came, came in, came near, came by (inside)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Came in - увійшов, вийшов - came out

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

Is "She went to Denver" really a correct translation of this sentence? I thought "їздити" is the iterative version of "їхати"? So that would be more like "She used to go to Denver" (and "She went to Denver" = "вона поїхала у Денвер"?).

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

їздити is a multi-directional counterpart of one-way verb "їхати". It may be iterative, yes. It may also be used for a round trip, i.e. to refer to the fact that a person made a trip to Denver, but is already back (or somewhere else they are supposed to be).

Sometimes you may use it to express the idea "She has been to Denver (at least once)", i.e. made a trip there at least once in the past and returned.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Is then also She was going to Denver correct?

2 years ago

SergioRuido

"Used to go" is correct too. Lack of context. Ukrainian verbs of motion depend on it.

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

Дякую, I probably assume too much about these words from how familiar they look.

3 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

Чому не приймається переклад "she has gone to Denver"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

має прийняти це, тільки це може теж значити що вона поїхала в Денвер, а ще не повернулася

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

I often encounter Denver in this course. What is the reason? Is there a large Ukrainian diaspora (like the Polish one in Chicago)?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's a simple word that transliterates simply from English to Ukrainian, and this allows for learning noun cases easily to English speakers. Денвер, Денвері, Денверу, Денвера, Денвером, etc.

1 year ago

Rolf825537

why is it : вона їзлила.... and not вона їхала........ can anybody give a clear and simple answer as to when which verb is used: їхати їздити іти ходити

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

їздити usually means a completed round-trip. Вона їздила в Денвер, means that this trip was completed sometime in the past, and she's no longer in Denver.

Вона їхала в Денвер, means only that she went there, unclear whether she is still there or not.

іти and ходити have to do with walking, with the same concepts of completed and/or habitual trips with the verb ходити. Він ходить у школу. "He goes to school [Mon.-Fri.]." Conversely, він йде в школу. "He is [physically, at the moment] going to school.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.