"Вона їздила у Денвер."

Translation:She went to Denver.

June 20, 2015

24 Comments


GeneM.

I don't see it here, but what is Поїхати? That's also a motion verb, right?

May 22, 2016

Zonia435615

Also, "She drove to Denver." wasn't accepted. Reported. "Їзити" & "їхати" are specific verbs in Ukrainian pertaining to driving - ie: by car, bus, bike, motorcycle etc.

November 15, 2016

Zonia435615

"поїхати" is "to go", "to depart" by car, bus, train, bike, motorcycle, etc - by any thing 'on land'.

"полетіти" is "to fly" - as in travel in an air plane. I hope this helps.

November 15, 2016

Konrad-Michal

I often encounter Denver in this course. What is the reason? Is there a large Ukrainian diaspora (like the Polish one in Chicago)?

December 3, 2016

va-diim

It's a simple word that transliterates simply from English to Ukrainian, and this allows for learning noun cases easily to English speakers. Денвер, Денвері, Денверу, Денвера, Денвером, etc.

August 31, 2017

Jones_Rick

What are the rules for using the different prepositions for "to" when it comes to verbs of motion. In some examples, I see "u" and in others 'v'.

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

You can read about у/в here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

June 20, 2015

Shady_arc

у and в are the same preposition in Ukrainian, or, to be more exact, phonetic variants of one preposition.Though, I am not sure it should be "у" here according to the rules.

June 20, 2015

mizail

Про у/в можна прочитати тут: http://shkolyar.in.ua/osnovni-vypadky-cherguvannya

July 13, 2015

Jones_Rick

This was a very simple verbs of motion set. When will you have the other verbs of motion with all the prefixes like vy, u, za. pri, ob, ect... ?

June 20, 2015

Jones_Rick

прийшов. вийшов. підійшов. зайшов . Will there be a separate lecture on this or will these forms be just worked in via many lessons ?

June 20, 2015

SergioRuido

No. This course doesn't teach those forms. They are considered more advanced. If you are familiar with them - you will be able to practice прийшов, вийшов, перейшов, відійшов.. using other available resources. You are asking too much of the course.. It just can't satisfy everyone's linguistic hunger.

August 30, 2015

Jones_Rick

I am asking a question not making a request.

September 1, 2015

tyndermynder

as far as I can translate: came, came in, came near, came by (inside)

June 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Came in - увійшов, вийшов - came out

June 28, 2015

ttyieu

Is "She went to Denver" really a correct translation of this sentence? I thought "їздити" is the iterative version of "їхати"? So that would be more like "She used to go to Denver" (and "She went to Denver" = "вона поїхала у Денвер"?).

August 30, 2015

Shady_arc

їздити is a multi-directional counterpart of one-way verb "їхати". It may be iterative, yes. It may also be used for a round trip, i.e. to refer to the fact that a person made a trip to Denver, but is already back (or somewhere else they are supposed to be).

Sometimes you may use it to express the idea "She has been to Denver (at least once)", i.e. made a trip there at least once in the past and returned.

August 30, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Is then also She was going to Denver correct?

December 3, 2016

SergioRuido

"Used to go" is correct too. Lack of context. Ukrainian verbs of motion depend on it.

August 30, 2015

ttyieu

Дякую, I probably assume too much about these words from how familiar they look.

September 1, 2015

Garry_S

Чому не приймається переклад "she has gone to Denver"

January 20, 2016

va-diim

має прийняти це, тільки це може теж значити що вона поїхала в Денвер, а ще не повернулася

August 31, 2017

Rolf825537

why is it : вона їзлила.... and not вона їхала........ can anybody give a clear and simple answer as to when which verb is used: їхати їздити іти ходити

September 21, 2017

va-diim

їздити usually means a completed round-trip. Вона їздила в Денвер, means that this trip was completed sometime in the past, and she's no longer in Denver.

Вона їхала в Денвер, means only that she went there, unclear whether she is still there or not.

іти and ходити have to do with walking, with the same concepts of completed and/or habitual trips with the verb ходити. Він ходить у школу. "He goes to school [Mon.-Fri.]." Conversely, він йде в школу. "He is [physically, at the moment] going to school.

September 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.