1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hyggelig å møte deg!"

"Hyggelig å møte deg!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

June 20, 2015

16 Comments


AtalinaDove

I've also heard "Hyggelig å treffe deg!" Do both of these work in the same contexts or do they have slightly different connotations?


HarryRadzuan

What about hyggelig å hilse på deg?


Amin663889

Please someone answers Atalina's question! It's my question too.


Bertsta

They are the same, pretty much. :)


Lhale783

From what I've picked up, they have slightly different uses. So 'hyggelig å hilse på deg' is for meeting someone for the very first time. And then 'hyggelig å møte deg' is to meet them a subsequent time. I believe 'treffe' would be used in a similar context to 'møte'. Hope this helps!


vukmisovic

Hvor har du vært? Jeg kan vise deg utrolige ting! - Taylor Swift :)


Bergvik

Could this also be "Happy to meet you!"?


vildand91

Yes, absolutely!


Gzeebzee

Hyggelig å møte deg, å møte deg hyggelig! (Brus Forsyth)


Igorasan

Shouldn't the word MØTE be written with "S" on the end? "Neste gang vi møtes"


vaeav

"møte" is a transitive verb, which means it needs an object: "I meet you" = "Jeg møter deg"

"møtes" is a reciprocal verb, it's used when there's no object, but a group of people meeting each other. E.g. "We meet [each other]" = "Vi møtes"


judegrindv

Does anybody know if this is the most common response to give? Or is it more usual to just say hyggelig?


Duolingo_Master1

Both is equally as common i think


Duolingo_Master1

I find myself using both actually

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started