1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a little bit hungry."

"I am a little bit hungry."

Translation:Biraz açım.

June 20, 2015

6 Comments


MichaelJoy5

Could you say, "Ben biraz aç."


Salih_Dz.

No aç is an imperative, you have to add ım


mal876365

once again i am getting a supposed typo correction saying i should have writte 1az instead of az


SaraElshatoury

So what's the difference between az and biraz ?


Ilkei

Biraz: A bit, a little Az: Less, not enough

"Az" is less than "Biraz"


phlippery

This is somewhat frustrating. 'Az açım' was marked as incorrect. In a previous lesson we were told that biraz can only be used with a noun but there is no noun in the given sentence. I would like to learn, more specifically, about the usage of 'az' versus 'biraz'. It remains unclear.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.