"Tu es une jolie fille."

Translation:You are a pretty girl.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


Ghoso

Finally a useful sentence! (─‿‿─)

April 11, 2013

paulscon

your first duolingo pickup line

August 19, 2013

TheKingOfBarca

wow and we have to spend 30 lingots on something we can find here

March 31, 2014

xupahdupah

What's the rule for adjectives? Sometimes they're before the noun and sometimes they're after.

December 28, 2012

hoodwinker

Most adjectives come after the noun. There are some, however, that come before the noun. These are adjectives that refer to beauty, age, goodness, and size. eg. jeune fille, gros chien. BAGS is an easy way to remember. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

December 28, 2012

xupahdupah

That's a wonderful answer. Told me everything I wanted to know and more. Plus, a bonus mnemonic! Thank you so much.

December 28, 2012

hoodwinker

Yeah, you would think Duolingo could insert a simple explanation into their lessons. I've seen the same question asked over 10 times in the last month.

December 28, 2012

jparaya

I'm a spanish native, as in spanish, french has common roots with latin (italian and portuguese too), in fact adjectives can be used in before or after the noun, depends mostly of the common use than a rule.

use it before, when you want to remark that caracteristic of someone or something.

i.e: ... une fille jolie... i.e: ... (what a) ... jolie fille...

I hope it helps.

January 31, 2013

salehgeek

Thanks. I was wondering about whether adjectives came before or after a noun too. So most come adj come AFTER the noun like: La robe rose (The red dress)

But For: Beauty Age Goodness Size

It's like this: La jolie fille (the pretty girl)

Just, what is Goodness? In the About.com site it states "vagues" as an adjective that comes before a noun.

January 16, 2013

northernguy

I guess describing something as vague, indeterminate, incomprehensible is describing it as being bad.

I'm not sure I would have placed it before a noun on that basis but maybe that's a French commonplace.

February 18, 2013

inFeathers

Thank you!

February 6, 2013

_Klaus

Useful!

March 6, 2013

henriquebez

Nevertheless, for me here there was 2 examples: "tu es une jolie fille" (related to beaty, so before the noun) and "tu es une femme parfait". The last one is related to goodness and beauty, but it was not before the noun. So i don't know if I got it, but there are some exceptions in the exceptions.

October 25, 2013

Dani070203

i got it right but what is the difference?

April 13, 2014

chaenlin

What's the difference between 'joli' and 'jolie' are they feminine and masculine?

December 15, 2014

maddlesrose

How come in other contexts 'jolie' means attractive, but not in this one?

March 13, 2013

Suzanwithaz

Wow! I heard chien not fille!

June 4, 2013

CaroEnrico

Can't make out what t' lass is saying - poor audio quality

August 29, 2013

katya.kub

Interesting for how it's "jolie", and it's feminine, right? Well, if you peek, it says "handsome" too. This is actually a useful sentence.

September 20, 2013

wongni

Why am I keep confused by 'tu' and 'je'?

October 24, 2013

Dani070203

? tu is you and je is i

April 13, 2014

karamerfeld

You are one pretty girl <3

June 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.