1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es une jolie fille."

"Tu es une jolie fille."

Translation:You are a pretty girl.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


Ghoso

Finally a useful sentence! (─‿‿─)


paulscon

your first duolingo pickup line


TheKingOfBarca

wow and we have to spend 30 lingots on something we can find here


xupahdupah

What's the rule for adjectives? Sometimes they're before the noun and sometimes they're after.


hoodwinker

Most adjectives come after the noun. There are some, however, that come before the noun. These are adjectives that refer to beauty, age, goodness, and size. eg. jeune fille, gros chien. BAGS is an easy way to remember. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


xupahdupah

That's a wonderful answer. Told me everything I wanted to know and more. Plus, a bonus mnemonic! Thank you so much.


hoodwinker

Yeah, you would think Duolingo could insert a simple explanation into their lessons. I've seen the same question asked over 10 times in the last month.


jparaya

I'm a spanish native, as in spanish, french has common roots with latin (italian and portuguese too), in fact adjectives can be used in before or after the noun, depends mostly of the common use than a rule.

use it before, when you want to remark that caracteristic of someone or something.

i.e: ... une fille jolie... i.e: ... (what a) ... jolie fille...

I hope it helps.


salehgeek

Thanks. I was wondering about whether adjectives came before or after a noun too. So most come adj come AFTER the noun like: La robe rose (The red dress)

But For: Beauty Age Goodness Size

It's like this: La jolie fille (the pretty girl)

Just, what is Goodness? In the About.com site it states "vagues" as an adjective that comes before a noun.


northernguy

I guess describing something as vague, indeterminate, incomprehensible is describing it as being bad.

I'm not sure I would have placed it before a noun on that basis but maybe that's a French commonplace.


henriquebez

Nevertheless, for me here there was 2 examples: "tu es une jolie fille" (related to beaty, so before the noun) and "tu es une femme parfait". The last one is related to goodness and beauty, but it was not before the noun. So i don't know if I got it, but there are some exceptions in the exceptions.


Dani070203

i got it right but what is the difference?


chaenlin

What's the difference between 'joli' and 'jolie' are they feminine and masculine?


maddlesrose

How come in other contexts 'jolie' means attractive, but not in this one?


Suzanwithaz

Wow! I heard chien not fille!


CaroEnrico

Can't make out what t' lass is saying - poor audio quality


katya.kub

Interesting for how it's "jolie", and it's feminine, right? Well, if you peek, it says "handsome" too. This is actually a useful sentence.


wongni

Why am I keep confused by 'tu' and 'je'?


Dani070203

? tu is you and je is i


karamerfeld

You are one pretty girl <3

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.