1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi vil ikke stenge grensene."

"Vi vil ikke stenge grensene."

Translation:We do not want to close the borders.

June 20, 2015

22 Comments


Bergvik

I translated this as "We will not close the sweaters." Duh.


cstonebr17

Serious business, closing those sweaters.


Yvonne608224

grense = border, genser = sweater


millicow

Maybe if Norways grenser were actually gensere, it wouldn't be such a cold place.


passchi1

Very relevant sentence in the present (2016) European context


Ambrose_Burnside

indeed! and as we can see from norway's recent reactions, they seem to be changing their tune more and more after looking at how sweden is turning out!


RabidCadaver

Said Madagascar never.


Aaronbgraham

I understand that reference!!


Unknown_099

well, we actually should... Sweden is paying the price for not doing so


Esther565678

Sometimes it's hard to hear the difference between "vi" and "de"!


Durellion

How long that lasted.


Loekild

We will not build a wall either. Nobody wants to build a wall.

Maybe Mexico though, i heard they want to pay for one :p


Deus_vult_sic

Highly Norwegian sentence, indeed.


cursorcorner

Some figures show more than a million refugees coming into Europe per year. The fences going up all over Europe are used to direct people to immigration stations, not to keep them out necessarily. Norway is one of the few countries that makes sure people are fed, clothed, and any medical conditions treated before they send anyone back on the grounds that they do not appear to need asylum. They even pay for safe passage back as needed.


teinvdlugt

In this sentence the double meaning of 'vil' seems quite problematic. How do we know if they want to say 'We don't want to close the borders' or 'We will not close the borders'?


eeeeeezy

You have to judge from the context. It's not always obvious.


DarianThom10

Are you sure about that? Sweden made that same statement, and they are facing the consequences. I do believe in letting foreigners in as long as they have good background checks.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started