"Se mi povus, mi retumus la tutan tagon."

Translation:If I could, I would surf the internet all day long.

June 20, 2015

17 Comments


FinchLA

My eyes would hurt.

July 1, 2015

Xombie

Me too, Duo... add in video games though.

July 24, 2015

FaizalZahid

Yeah...maybe like '4 Pics 1 Word'?

January 25, 2016

DavidStyIes

Ni bezonas "browse" kiel traduko. Ni ne plu estas en la 90aj ;)

December 21, 2016

ichteltelch

Why is "la tutan tagon" in the accusative here? I don't think the direct object of retumi is the duration. Or is it a general rule that adverbials of duration are in the accusative? Is it also possible here to use "je" + nominative?

June 20, 2015

Mutusen

You could say Mi retumus la tutan tagon. The accusative can be used to replace a preposition. In practice it is very often used to replace dum (during). It is even correct to say Mi atendis vin la tutan tagon: the accusative in vin and the accusative in la tutan tagon have different roles.

June 20, 2015

RomanTravk

Estas simile en mia denaska rusa… Sed ĉu tiu signifas, ke la akuzativo povas anstataŭigi iu ajn prepozicion?

August 18, 2018

dema90

dum + nominative is possible:

mi retumus dum la tuta tago.

"je la tuta tago" is grammatically correct, but not as unambiguous as the other options

June 22, 2015

Birgitte_Nyborg

Fidu al mi ke vi povas.

May 10, 2016

FredCapp

Mi povas, sed ne ofte.

August 18, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Retumus = would surf the Internet ?

September 10, 2015

ConorFingleton

Vi kaj mi ambaŭ, Duo!

October 24, 2015

bobandnoo

I would also, Duo.

September 20, 2016

OmegaGmaster

You and me both.

August 26, 2017

trekky0623

Audio is not working on this question's listening exercise, as well as many other questions. Cloudfront returns a 403 error. Please remove them if they aren't going to work.

September 18, 2017

boi366783

Its like watching an old yahoo commercial

December 25, 2017

Nitr09

Same, lol

March 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.