1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi povus, mi retumus la t…

"Se mi povus, mi retumus la tutan tagon."

Translation:If I could, I would surf the internet all day long.

June 20, 2015

19 Comments


FinchLA

My eyes would hurt.


Xombie

Me too, Duo... add in video games though.


FaizalZahid

Yeah...maybe like '4 Pics 1 Word'?


AnastasiaStyIes

Ni bezonas "browse" kiel traduko. Ni ne plu estas en la 90aj ;)


ichteltelch

Why is "la tutan tagon" in the accusative here? I don't think the direct object of retumi is the duration. Or is it a general rule that adverbials of duration are in the accusative? Is it also possible here to use "je" + nominative?


Mutusen

You could say Mi retumus la tutan tagon. The accusative can be used to replace a preposition. In practice it is very often used to replace dum (during). It is even correct to say Mi atendis vin la tutan tagon: the accusative in vin and the accusative in la tutan tagon have different roles.


RomanTravk

Estas simile en mia denaska rusa… Sed ĉu tiu signifas, ke la akuzativo povas anstataŭigi iu ajn prepozicion?


dema90

dum + nominative is possible:

mi retumus dum la tuta tago.

"je la tuta tago" is grammatically correct, but not as unambiguous as the other options


Birgitte_Nyborg

Fidu al mi ke vi povas.


FredCapp

Mi povas, sed ne ofte.


P_Azul

You can't surf the Internet. You could surf the web all day, though. Maybe you could surf the gopher sphere, but that's about as far as web surfing goes.


DavidWolff17

Unfortunately many people don't understand the difference between the Internet and the World Wide Web. Kids these days... get off my lawn!


Bedaǔrinde multaj personoj ne komprenas la diferencon inter la Interreto kaj la Tut-Tera-Teksaĵo. Junuloj hodiaǔ... foriĝu de mia herbejo!


andrewgtreantos

Retumus = would surf the Internet ?


ConorFingleton

Vi kaj mi ambaŭ, Duo!


bobandnoo

I would also, Duo.


boi366783

Its like watching an old yahoo commercial


trekky0623

Audio is not working on this question's listening exercise, as well as many other questions. Cloudfront returns a 403 error. Please remove them if they aren't going to work.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.