"Ju pli frue, des pli bone."

Translation:The earlier, the better.

June 20, 2015

27 Comments


Fantomius

Out of curiosity, can the second half of the sentence ever be something other than "des pli bone" or "des pli malbone"?

In other words, must a "Ju ... des ..." sentence always end in "des pli (mal)bone"?

June 7, 2016

mizinamo

Well, if it's not just a "ju ... des ..." "sentence" but one where a "ju ... des ..." is inside a complete sentence, it could be anything, e.g. Ju pli da ĉokolado vi manĝas, des pli dika vi iĝos; Ju pli rapide ni kuras, des pli frue ni estos tie.

And if you leave off the "ju", I'm sure you can have other exclamations as well, e.g. Des pli surpriza! "All the more surprising!".


Fantomius

Excellent examples! Thanks!

Your example reminds me of a saying I once heard in Italian:

  • Italian: Più incontro gli uomini, più amo il mio cane.
  • English: The more people I meet, the more I love my dog.
  • Esperanto: Ju pli homojn mi renkontas, des pli amas mi mian hundon.

(#KOR (Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.))


mizinamo

I'd say it as Ju pli da homoj mi renkontas, des pli mi amas mian hundon. or, if I read the Italian correctly, Ju pli (ofte) mi renkontas homojn, des pli mi amas mian hundon.

Though mi amas or amas mi is not a grammar difference, just personal style.


mizinamo

It's the first half of ju ... des ... which is used to indicate that one thing increases or decreases in the same amount that another thing increases or decreases.

For example, "the more you eat, the more you weigh" or "the faster you run, the quicker you will be there". Esperanto does this with ju ... des ... (most often ju pli ... des pli ...).

English uses "the" for both ju and des.


CelioFM

Perfectly! I just add that JU is a quantity adverb.


VincentOostelbos

Kio estas la diferenco inter krokodilo?

Ju pli plata, des li naĝas!


mizinamo

Ne - ju pli verda, des pli naĝas! (Almenaŭ ĉe germanaj krokodiloj.)


VincentOostelbos

Estas nederlanda ŝerco:

Wat is het verschil tussen een krokodil?

Hoe platter, des te zwemt-ie.

Temas pri tio, ke ne eblas havi diferencon inter unu aĵo. Ankaŭ la dua parto estas sensenca: ne estas "des pli [...]", estas "des li naĝas".

Sed jes, ankaŭ funkcias kun la vortoj "ju pli verda"... tamen kredeble estas pli bona se estas kiel eble plej sensenca :)


mizinamo

Kaj en la germana mi konas la ŝercon tiel: "Was ist der Unterschied zwischen einem Krokodil? - Je grüner, desto schwimmt es."


SunjoBC

Mi ne konis tiun ŝercon. Mi konas tiun ĉi: "Kio estas la diferenco inter korako? Ĝi havas du samlongajn gambojn."


VincentOostelbos

Ho, pardonon. Mi pensis ke vi miskomprenis, ĉar vi skribis "pli" anstataŭ "li" aŭ "ĝi", sed mi eraris. Ĉiukaze, tio estas interesa! Mi supozas ke kaj "verda" kaj "plata" estas akceptebla.


Matthias.Wasser

What is the difference between "ju... des..." and "je... desto" (if any?)


mizinamo

ju ... des ... is Esperanto, je ... desto ... is German.


BGXCB

And la doesn't work because..........?


mizinamo

....because Esperanto is not English.


BGXCB

Obviously. So in Esperanto, la doesn't work because......?


mizinamo

I don't understand your question.

Because that's not the way Esperanto expresses such comparisons.

Why can't I say "I am bigger as you" in English? The reason that "as" doesn't work here is because....? I mean, "größer als du" works in German, and "als dein Vater" = "as your father", so if "größer als du" works, then "bigger as you" should work as well, shouldn't it?

If you'll tell me how you would fill in the "..." in the above paragraph, perhaps I can explain better how to fill in the "..." in your questions in a way that you can understand more easily.


BGXCB

So what would "La pli frue, La pli bone" mean in Esperanto? Anything? Nothing? The same thing? Something different? Does it make any real difference, or is it just style, the way Esperanto does it?


mizinamo

la pli frua would mean "the earlier one", but la pli frue just sounds like gibberish to me - you can't really put an article in front of an adverb and expect it to make much sense.

It's a bit like "the very" in English, or "a quickly". What would that even mean?


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Ju ? Des ? For what ? It's useless.


VincentOostelbos

It's the same use the "the" has in English in "the faster, the better". If you were to say just "faster, better", you might get approximately the same meaning across, but there's some difference in nuance. The longer version kind of suggests that it's a linear relationship with no limit, i.e. it's like you're saying "faster, better; even faster, even better; faster still, better still" etc. Same with "ju" and "des" I think.


claire_resurgent

Because kiom...tiom isn't quite the same.

But really it's just an irregularity. We might as well have a few of those, especially since this one can be abused to translate the stupid meme, "ju pli scias vi..."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.