1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ju pli frue, des pli bone."

"Ju pli frue, des pli bone."

Translation:The earlier, the better.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Fantomius

Out of curiosity, can the second half of the sentence ever be something other than "des pli bone" or "des pli malbone"?

In other words, must a "Ju ... des ..." sentence always end in "des pli (mal)bone"?


mizinamo

Well, if it's not just a "ju ... des ..." "sentence" but one where a "ju ... des ..." is inside a complete sentence, it could be anything, e.g. Ju pli da ĉokolado vi manĝas, des pli dika vi iĝos; Ju pli rapide ni kuras, des pli frue ni estos tie.

And if you leave off the "ju", I'm sure you can have other exclamations as well, e.g. Des pli surpriza! "All the more surprising!".


Fantomius

Excellent examples! Thanks!

Your example reminds me of a saying I once heard in Italian:

  • Italian: Più incontro gli uomini, più amo il mio cane.
  • English: The more people I meet, the more I love my dog.
  • Esperanto: Ju pli homojn mi renkontas, des pli amas mi mian hundon.

(#KOR (Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.))


mizinamo

I'd say it as Ju pli da homoj mi renkontas, des pli mi amas mian hundon. or, if I read the Italian correctly, Ju pli (ofte) mi renkontas homojn, des pli mi amas mian hundon.

Though mi amas or amas mi is not a grammar difference, just personal style.


mizinamo

It's the first half of ju ... des ... which is used to indicate that one thing increases or decreases in the same amount that another thing increases or decreases.

For example, "the more you eat, the more you weigh" or "the faster you run, the quicker you will be there". Esperanto does this with ju ... des ... (most often ju pli ... des pli ...).

English uses "the" for both ju and des.


CelioFM

Perfectly! I just add that JU is a quantity adverb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.