"Ju pli frue, des pli bone."

Translation:The earlier, the better.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Fantomius
Fantomius

Out of curiosity, can the second half of the sentence ever be something other than "des pli bone" or "des pli malbone"?

In other words, must a "Ju ... des ..." sentence always end in "des pli (mal)bone"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, if it's not just a "ju ... des ..." "sentence" but one where a "ju ... des ..." is inside a complete sentence, it could be anything, e.g. Ju pli da ĉokolado vi manĝas, des pli dika vi iĝos; Ju pli rapide ni kuras, des pli frue ni estos tie.

And if you leave off the "ju", I'm sure you can have other exclamations as well, e.g. Des pli surpriza! "All the more surprising!".

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Excellent examples! Thanks!

Your example reminds me of a saying I once heard in Italian:

  • Italian: Più incontro gli uomini, più amo il mio cane.
  • English: The more people I meet, the more I love my dog.
  • Esperanto: Ju pli homojn mi renkontas, des pli amas mi mian hundon.

(#KOR (Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.))

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'd say it as Ju pli da homoj mi renkontas, des pli mi amas mian hundon. or, if I read the Italian correctly, Ju pli (ofte) mi renkontas homojn, des pli mi amas mian hundon.

Though mi amas or amas mi is not a grammar difference, just personal style.

2 years ago

Grazfather
Grazfather

What is Ju

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the first half of ju ... des ... which is used to indicate that one thing increases or decreases in the same amount that another thing increases or decreases.

For example, "the more you eat, the more you weigh" or "the faster you run, the quicker you will be there". Esperanto does this with ju ... des ... (most often ju pli ... des pli ...).

English uses "the" for both ju and des.

2 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Perfectly! I just add that JU is a quantity adverb.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Kio estas la diferenco inter krokodilo?

Ju pli plata, des li naĝas!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ne - ju pli verda, des pli naĝas! (Almenaŭ ĉe germanaj krokodiloj.)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Estas nederlanda ŝerco:

Wat is het verschil tussen een krokodil?

Hoe platter, des te zwemt-ie.

Temas pri tio, ke ne eblas havi diferencon inter unu aĵo. Ankaŭ la dua parto estas sensenca: ne estas "des pli [...]", estas "des li naĝas".

Sed jes, ankaŭ funkcias kun la vortoj "ju pli verda"... tamen kredeble estas pli bona se estas kiel eble plej sensenca :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kaj en la germana mi konas la ŝercon tiel: "Was ist der Unterschied zwischen einem Krokodil? - Je grüner, desto schwimmt es."

3 years ago

SunjoBC
SunjoBC

Mi ne konis tiun ŝercon. Mi konas tiun ĉi: "Kio estas la diferenco inter korako? Ĝi havas du samlongajn gambojn."

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ho, pardonon. Mi pensis ke vi miskomprenis, ĉar vi skribis "pli" anstataŭ "li" aŭ "ĝi", sed mi eraris. Ĉiukaze, tio estas interesa! Mi supozas ke kaj "verda" kaj "plata" estas akceptebla.

3 years ago

BGXCB

And la doesn't work because..........?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

....because Esperanto is not English.

1 year ago

Matthias.Wasser
Matthias.Wasser

What is the difference between "ju... des..." and "je... desto" (if any?)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ju ... des ... is Esperanto, je ... desto ... is German.

1 year ago

Matthias.Wasser
Matthias.Wasser

d'oh, thanks

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.