Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a lady."

Translation:Hun er en dame.

3 years ago

7 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

Should accept hun er ei dame (can't report it directly because it is considered merely a typo)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I don't know why you got an error, as this should've been accepted.

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

I keep getting typo errors when I use the feminine instead of the masculine, even though it's correct, and I'm trying to learn all three genders as opposed to just two. Someone ought to look into this...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a bug, and we're looking into it. :)

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Thanks for letting me know (:

3 years ago

Regney
Regney

Came into Discussion to read the Tom Jones/Paul Anka references... anyone? :-)

10 months ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

My dame hath a lame tame crane. My dame hath a crane that is lame. Pray, gentle Jane, that my dame's lame tame crane feed, and come home again!

1 year ago