"She is a lady."

Translation:Hun er en dame.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Regney
Mod

Came into Discussion to read the Tom Jones/Paul Anka references... anyone? :-)

November 24, 2017

oulenz

Should accept hun er ei dame (can't report it directly because it is considered merely a typo)

June 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I don't know why you got an error, as this should've been accepted.

June 20, 2015

Sapiophia

I keep getting typo errors when I use the feminine instead of the masculine, even though it's correct, and I'm trying to learn all three genders as opposed to just two. Someone ought to look into this...

June 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's a bug, and we're looking into it. :)

June 21, 2015

Sapiophia

Thanks for letting me know (:

June 21, 2015

Andrew_Korsfarer

My dame hath a lame tame crane. My dame hath a crane that is lame. Pray, gentle Jane, that my dame's lame tame crane feed, and come home again!

September 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.