"She is a lady."

Translation:Hun er en dame.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Regney

Came into Discussion to read the Tom Jones/Paul Anka references... anyone? :-)


oulenz

Should accept hun er ei dame (can't report it directly because it is considered merely a typo)


fveldig

I don't know why you got an error, as this should've been accepted.


Sapiophia

I keep getting typo errors when I use the feminine instead of the masculine, even though it's correct, and I'm trying to learn all three genders as opposed to just two. Someone ought to look into this...


Deliciae

It's a bug, and we're looking into it. :)


Sapiophia

Thanks for letting me know (:


Louise_the_Lotus

My dame hath a lame tame crane. My dame hath a crane that is lame. Pray, gentle Jane, that my dame's lame tame crane feed, and come home again!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.