"Tiu skribilo estas la plej bona."

Translation:That pen is the best.

3 years ago

7 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Good = bona, better = pli bona, best = plej bona

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Literally, "good", "more good", and "best good".

3 years ago

DrBubbles

So when, exactly, does tiu mean "that" and when does it mean "this"? I'm aware of the "ĉi" modifier that implies proximity, but this doesn't seem to need it. Why?

3 years ago

vikungen

This is an error, the correct sentence here would be: Ĉi tiu skribilo estas la plej bona.

You should report it.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Actually, both "tiu" and "ĉi tiu" can mean "this". "Ĉi" indicates proximity but's it's not a strict, accurate quality.

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

"skribilo" means any tool for writing. English "pen" is most accurate described as "plumo" (jes, the same word as for "feather").

2 years ago

JRWbqD
JRWbqD

"Greatest" was highlighted as a possible translation of "plej bona," but it wasn't accepted. Did anyone else try it?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.