1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My friend gave me an apple."

"My friend gave me an apple."

Translation:Mia amiko donis al mi pomon.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

koojilefet

why "al mi pomon" and not "al min pomon"? thanks

January 19, 2016

Siavel

Because "pomon" is the object of "donis" (which requires the accusative) but "mi" is the object of the prepositional phrase "al mi". Words after a preposition don't take the accusative case unless indicating movement, which would be redundant in this case since "al" already indicates movement.

March 1, 2016

koojilefet

great answer! thanks :-)

March 2, 2016

Rae.F

"pomon" is accusative because it is the direct object of "donis"
"mi" is the object of the preposition "al"

In the English "My friend gave me an apple", "me" is dative because it is the indirect object. The apple is what was given, me is who it was given to.

May 25, 2016

cjdbass

Mi donos al mia amo pomon sen iam kerno.

August 4, 2016

troyus23

"My friend..." there is no clue if this is a female or male friend.

June 20, 2015

talideon

It doesn't matter in either language.

July 12, 2015

Novantico

Why do you feel that there needs to be?

October 2, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.