Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend gave me an apple."

Translation:Mia amiko donis al mi pomon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


koojilefet
koojilefet

why "al mi pomon" and not "al min pomon"? thanks

2 years ago

Siavel

Because "pomon" is the object of "donis" (which requires the accusative) but "mi" is the object of the prepositional phrase "al mi". Words after a preposition don't take the accusative case unless indicating movement, which would be redundant in this case since "al" already indicates movement.

2 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

great answer! thanks :-)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"pomon" is accusative because it is the direct object of "donis"
"mi" is the object of the preposition "al"

In the English "My friend gave me an apple", "me" is dative because it is the indirect object. The apple is what was given, me is who it was given to.

2 years ago

cjdbass
cjdbass

Mi donos al mia amo pomon sen iam kerno.

2 years ago

troyus23
troyus23

"My friend..." there is no clue if this is a female or male friend.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It doesn't matter in either language.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Why do you feel that there needs to be?

3 years ago