1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My friend gave me an apple."

"My friend gave me an apple."

Translation:Mia amiko donis al mi pomon.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


koojilefet

why "al mi pomon" and not "al min pomon"? thanks


Siavel

Because "pomon" is the object of "donis" (which requires the accusative) but "mi" is the object of the prepositional phrase "al mi". Words after a preposition don't take the accusative case unless indicating movement, which would be redundant in this case since "al" already indicates movement.


koojilefet

great answer! thanks :-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"pomon" is accusative because it is the direct object of "donis"
"mi" is the object of the preposition "al"

In the English "My friend gave me an apple", "me" is dative because it is the indirect object. The apple is what was given, me is who it was given to.


cjdbass

Mi donos al mia amo pomon sen iam kerno.


troyus23

"My friend..." there is no clue if this is a female or male friend.


talideon

It doesn't matter in either language.


Novantico

Why do you feel that there needs to be?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.