"Is your friend a translator or a programmer?"

Translation:Ĉu via amiko estas tradukisto aŭ programisto?

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


trlh

What is the expected answer to this question? Yes/no, or translator/programmer?

September 3, 2015

DonBurnette

I agree that the English -> Esperanto translation here is ambiguous. Same with the question from a previous lesson about the flag being red or blue. "Is the flag red or blue" in English is ambiguous. If the flag is green, it's clearly "no". If the flag is red, it could be "red" or "yes". The ambiguity doesn't exist in Esperanto, and I think that they should accept both here.

December 9, 2015

admiralspunky

Is this one of those cases where word order matters in Esperanto? I tried "Ĉu estas via amiko..."; all I did was move the "estas" before "via amiko", and Duolingo still counted it as an error. Was that supposed to happen?

June 20, 2015

llusx

No, since you have ĉu at the beginning, it should be accepted, be sure to report it.

June 20, 2015

admiralspunky

Done; but in the future, how do you go back and report a question from its comments page? This time, I redid the entire lesson until that question came up again.

June 20, 2015

iainsona

I made a point of using the feminine of "friend" and amikino wasn't accepted; reported.

September 4, 2017

InsertGoodName

because this sentence has nothing to do with gender and the -in suffix is really only ever used in words like patrino, filino, etc

July 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.