1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la frutta."

"Io mangio la frutta."

Translation:I eat fruit.

October 7, 2013

16 Comments


ThurstainC

It's actually, I eat the fruit. Since there is "La frutta"

October 29, 2014

languageho

Isn't this like in French how they say "j'aime le possoin" to mean that they like fish in general?

November 29, 2015

BigBeanPawz

We are not speaking French...

June 24, 2016

maysmays6

Io. MAngia. La. Fruita

January 7, 2018

loscolaro

when are you going to let us leave out the unnecessary pronouns like "io"?

October 7, 2013

AnnaDought1

I put it in correctly?

September 11, 2019

liv533795

The answer is right

March 13, 2019

EbenezerKw

It's correct, I eat fruit.

June 9, 2019

HoonieGall

Your right thurstainc

January 24, 2015

jviolano

What's the past tense of mangio? I put ate and it was wrong.

May 21, 2016

Shude

"I ate" would probably be "Io mangiai," but it depends on context a bit.

August 4, 2018

rddaniel12345

i don't understand this program. in the previous phrase i noted that "he ate candy" and i got it wrong because i didn't say "he ate the candy". Now this one says i eat the fruit & i noted that & it replied with another solution of "i eat fruit." which is it????

October 7, 2018

JILLBROCKW

My I did not register

April 26, 2019

JustinAvig

You can leave it out.

June 7, 2014

Vincent850688

Thank you

August 18, 2018

TebogoMoku

It's I eat the fruit

June 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.