1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la frutta."

"Io mangio la frutta."

Translation:I eat fruit.

October 7, 2013

18 Comments


ThurstainC

It's actually, I eat the fruit. Since there is "La frutta"


languageho

Isn't this like in French how they say "j'aime le possoin" to mean that they like fish in general?


rddaniel12345

i don't understand this program. in the previous phrase i noted that "he ate candy" and i got it wrong because i didn't say "he ate the candy". Now this one says i eat the fruit & i noted that & it replied with another solution of "i eat fruit." which is it????


loscolaro

when are you going to let us leave out the unnecessary pronouns like "io"?


AnnaDought1

I put it in correctly?


jimpy001

then WHAT is the itallian for I eat THE fruit???? io mangio la la frutta???????????


liv533795

The answer is right


EbenezerKw

It's correct, I eat fruit.


Mariateres179105

Why is it sometimes la frutta and other times il frutto?


HoonieGall

Your right thurstainc


jviolano

What's the past tense of mangio? I put ate and it was wrong.


Shude

"I ate" would probably be "Io mangiai," but it depends on context a bit.


TebogoMoku

It's I eat the fruit


JILLBROCKW

My I did not register


SonyaR16

Wouldn't it be "i eat the fruit" or "i eat her fruit" because it says "la frutta." It marked me wrong for saying "i eat her fruit"


Carita419

the needs to be availble to make the answer correct


DaisyKen03

What does 'la' translate to then, Duolingo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.