"My mom calls me all the time."

Translation:Mammaen min ringer meg hele tiden.

June 20, 2015

10 Comments


oulenz

Shouldn't this also accept kaller? (I think I've reported this before.)

June 20, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"å kalle" ≠ "to telephone"

June 20, 2015

oulenz

No but to call does not necessarily mean to telephone

June 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'kaller' isn't accepted in this context. It's only when you're naming something you can translate to 'kaller', but not when phoning someone.

June 20, 2015

oulenz

Yes but why do you assume the context is telephoning? Doesn't kalle also mean calling someone? (Without the aid of a telephone.)

June 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

wouldn't that be "calls for"?

June 20, 2015

oulenz

You're right, I apologize! Or "call to" or "call after". But I do believe it can be used without preposition, see e.g. 2.1 here and 1 and 2 here.

June 21, 2015

CHarrell13

Is "mamma" always grammatically masculine in Bokmål? I couldn't ever get it to take a feminine form. It's possible that I just kept forming it wrong. Can someone clarify?

August 20, 2016

CHarrell13

Thank you!

August 21, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.