1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My mom calls me all the time…

"My mom calls me all the time."

Translation:Mammaen min ringer meg hele tiden.

June 20, 2015

12 Comments


2MakersHom

Why hele verses alle?


CHarrell13

Is "mamma" always grammatically masculine in Bokmål? I couldn't ever get it to take a feminine form. It's possible that I just kept forming it wrong. Can someone clarify?


oulenz

Shouldn't this also accept kaller? (I think I've reported this before.)


alek_d
Mod

"å kalle" ≠ "to telephone"


oulenz

No but to call does not necessarily mean to telephone


fveldig
Mod

'kaller' isn't accepted in this context. It's only when you're naming something you can translate to 'kaller', but not when phoning someone.


oulenz

Yes but why do you assume the context is telephoning? Doesn't kalle also mean calling someone? (Without the aid of a telephone.)


fveldig
Mod

wouldn't that be "calls for"?


oulenz

You're right, I apologize! Or "call to" or "call after". But I do believe it can be used without preposition, see e.g. 2.1 here and 1 and 2 here.


7jeny3

Moren min ringer meg alltid. Accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.