Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They come after this."

Translation:Zij komen hierna.

3 years ago

16 Comments


2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Is " zij komen erachter" not correct? In Belgium, we use that when we are confident that someone will get an important information, as willing to say " ze komen erachter ( ... wie het gedaan heeft/who has commit the fact).

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's exactly what 'erachter komen' means, but that's not what the English sentence means. :)

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

I got it! Thank you, Merry. The fact is that I' m terribly confusing the Dutch with the English these days... Have a nice Sunday, wherever you are, Lu

3 years ago

Juliadrs

And to say "They come after it" instead of "after this" would it be then "zij komen erna?" instead of "hierna" ?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

I confirm your observation, Julia. Pay attention on the change of the emphased part that makes the two sentences not being completely the same. Best wishes, Lu

2 years ago

nicola.hob

I feel like that my answer of 'hierna zij komen' should have been accepted. Is there a rule I'm missing in this case?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi nicola. Your sentence is not correct, due to the word order. "Zij komen hierna" or "Hierna komen zij" Another example to explain the inversion: "Ik studeer morgen", but " Morgen studeer Ik". Just try to get used to it. Good study, Lu

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

The main verb of a sentence is always in the second position.

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

is this also correct "volgens dit"

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Dictiel. "volgens dit" means "according to, by, following." There is "volgens dit bericht"= as the message says, according to what the message says... "Volgens dit" also "door dat ( voorval)= gelegen aan dat, DAAR door, (ingl" due to"). Without context, these terms can not be explained really. But "after this" is NA dit, (better "hierNA") not "volgens dit" at all. Have a nice day on Duo!

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

How do you know when to use each of the two different word orders that are used in this exercise? (Subj. + v. + adv. and adv. + v. + subj.)

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Andrew. There is a little difference in emphasis. "Zij komen HIERNA" versus "Hierna KOMEN zij". Another example (to make it clear a little more): Vandaag SLAPEN ze ("Today, they are SLEEPING" but maybe tomorrow, they will work) versus Ze slapen VANDAAG (not tomorrow, be aware!). At the other hand, both are acceptable Dutch. Just question of (personal) feeling.

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

So the word towards the end of the sentence tends to hold the most emphasis?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

I would say yes, definitely! Speaking natural, the Dutch speaker will pronounce it with that emphasis. But the speaker can do what he wants of course. Language is a living question.

2 years ago

gregory75008
gregory75008

And why not "Zij komen nadat" I split nadat into na+dat or 'after+'that' Why isn't this acceptable here?

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

To Grefen. "nadat" translates "After.." Nadat ik at, ging ik slapen "After I ate, I went sleeping". (In German it translates "nachdem"). Of course, you can say "Zij komen nadien/daarna. But the use of nadat talks about a succession of two actions put into one sentence.

1 year ago