Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a daughter and a son."

Translation:Jeg har en datter og en sønn.

3 years ago

10 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

Should also accept jeg har ei datter og en sønn (considered a typo so I can't report directly)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This should've been accepted. You can make a report without having a typo by the way.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

It was tolerated as 'almost correct' with a typo, in that case there is no way to report as "this sentence should have been accepted"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You can always make a free-write report?

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Do you actually see that?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod
3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

It wasn't always that way.. (see the comments by Hohenems)

And I don't get feedback that way, so it feels like a black box. But knowing that you do look at those comments I will just do that from now on. But I imagine it would be simpler for you too if there were an option to directly report a sentence.

3 years ago

jummysums

In an earlier question, I learned that the possessive noun is not always necessary ie. "Jeg elsker sviggerfar" . My answer to this question was jeg har datter og sonn . Why am I incorrect?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You haven't left out any possessives, you've left out the indefinite articles.

9 months ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

When did sen become sonn? Is this now standard usage? Sorry, I cant type the ir on this keyboard

7 months ago