"I have a daughter and a son."

Translation:Jeg har en datter og en sønn.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


oulenz

Should also accept jeg har ei datter og en sønn (considered a typo so I can't report directly)

June 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This should've been accepted. You can make a report without having a typo by the way.

June 20, 2015

oulenz

It was tolerated as 'almost correct' with a typo, in that case there is no way to report as "this sentence should have been accepted"

June 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can always make a free-write report?

June 20, 2015

oulenz

Do you actually see that?

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod
June 21, 2015

oulenz

It wasn't always that way.. (see the comments by Hohenems)

And I don't get feedback that way, so it feels like a black box. But knowing that you do look at those comments I will just do that from now on. But I imagine it would be simpler for you too if there were an option to directly report a sentence.

June 21, 2015

jummysums

In an earlier question, I learned that the possessive noun is not always necessary ie. "Jeg elsker sviggerfar" . My answer to this question was jeg har datter og sonn . Why am I incorrect?

December 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You haven't left out any possessives, you've left out the indefinite articles.

December 19, 2017

CaptainSeaweed

When did sen become sonn? Is this now standard usage? Sorry, I cant type the ir on this keyboard

February 13, 2018

tonyhall92

I don´t know, but I think it´s the other way around. Also, fun fact, you can kinda guess which Scandinavian country they are from by their last name, since something like Olsen is more common in Norway and Denmark, while in Sweden Olson is more common.

March 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.