1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min kusin levde fortfarande."

"Min kusin levde fortfarande."

Translation:My cousin was still alive.

June 20, 2015

27 Comments


JDLENL

This is a really weird sentence!


HoroTanuki

I'm guessing because it sounds like only a part of the sentence. It would sound better if there was a temporal adverb(ial), for example "my cousin was still alive last week/last year/two years ago/when that happened". This way it sounds a bit incomplete because it's in past simple, which usually goes with a particular time in the past, which may be explicitly stated, or implicit in the context.


freeboprich

Because in English we'd use the present tense for this to be a sentence and not just a fragment...


Arnauti

Not sure I get it, maybe you can help me. What would you say in English, then?
The explosion had been intense. When the dust had settled a little bit, I looked around. My cousin … 


andemarie

I would say "my cousin was still alive" in that context.


KayTurk

You would never say "continued to live" in English. In dramatic or literary language you would say "lived on". In everyday speech, "was still alive".


Vithralas

This is the perfect example to justify this sentence, hahahahahahaha. Congratulations, Arnauti, you're great explaining everything :D


freeboprich

Yeaaaahhhh, not exactly an adaptable phrase but I grant you it works in that context.


Trilby16

HAH! So give the context then. My biggest problem with the konstig sentences is no context!


LyckligCyklop

This course does a good job of teaching us sentences that fit just fine during a conversation. Yeah they could have given us a longer sentence that has more context, but once we're going to be familiar enough with Swedish to be having full on conversations, shorter sentences like this will be much more common and we don't have to relearn how to be less formal/long winded once we're at that level. That's a pro of this course over a traditional class.


adventurer_2021

it is indeed! i didn't write the correct answer because I thought "that doesn't make sense". it would make sense if it were "my cousin was still alive when (insert a leader) was in power". from a native english speaker perspective, this doesn't make sense.


devalanteriel

Same in Swedish. It's just a sentence fragment, though, not a full phrase. Given the number of comments on how weird it is, I'm thinking it may be better to teach it in another way.


Vithralas

1 year later, it's still the same, I really thought the same, it's a weird sentence, but with the previous example from Arnauti, I changed my mind, now I think it's a good one :D


michael.snowden

Any reason "My cousin survived" doesn't work here?


devalanteriel

That would be överlevde in Swedish.


rick201812

Just out of interest, is "fortfarande" a compound word. Several words seem to start with "fort".


devalanteriel

Yes, fort is a very common particle in Germanic languages. Its original meaning is "forward" - you can see the connection to English.


rick201812

Yes, that makes sense. Thank you so much for answering.


lariwestside

Is "My cousin continued to live" correct? And if not, how would you say that? (Not that I would ever use that sentence, I just always get mixed up with the meaning of "fortfarande".)


Arnauti

With most verbs 'continued to' would be fortsatte att, but fortsatte att leva strikes me as a bit odd. The idiomatic way would be to say levde vidare (like, 'lived on'). Maybe someone else has more suggestions.


lariwestside

Thanks! I completely forgot about "fortsatte att". Maybe it was in the back of my mind the whole time and I kept confusing it with "fortfarande".


Arnauti

I can see why, they're really pretty similar!


mohammedabubakar

my cousin is still alive


Arnauti

Min kusin lever fortfarande.


craigchardy

"my cousin still was alive" was not accepted, and should be as this is a perfectly good sentence.


Paula613654

My cousin is still alive.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.