1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Beskeden er skrevet på et sp…

"Beskeden er skrevet et sprog, de ikke kan forstå."

Translation:The message is written in a language that they do not understand.

June 20, 2015

15 Comments


mejdanek

I did not understand why the "ikke" word is in second position....


[deactivated user]

    Because ".., de ikke kan forstå" is a dependent clause.


skywalker735

    Also we can insert 'som' before it?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you can.


Eleanor317597

      I put '...that they cannot understand'. Why is this not correct?


andrewdjp

      I thought that "er skrevet" should be translated as "has been written". Surely "is written" would be "bliver skrevet".


Alice152449

      "Bliver skrevet" would be "is being written"


Xneb

      I believe here "skrevet" is acting as an adjective rather than a verb


Autoweird

      "Skrives" maybe?


stikuts

      Is it wrong to write "et sprog, der de ikke kan forstå"? Or something like that with the conjunction included?


Xneb

      "Der" doesn't really work here, but "som" is accepted in the place you wrote "der". "Der" only works as the subject of the subordinate clause


stikuts

      tak! Jeg havde glemt forskellen mellem "der" og "som".


Graeme859953

      It looks like cannot understand. If that is wrong, then how would you say "cannot understand"?


Linda468778

      I have the same question!


uspgrade

      Dansk rhyme time. Jeg kan godt lide, hvordan sætningen ruller ud a tungen.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.