"Beskeden er skrevet et sprog, de ikke kan forstå."

Translation:The message is written in a language that they do not understand.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


mejdanek

I did not understand why the "ikke" word is in second position....

June 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because ".., de ikke kan forstå" is a dependent clause.

    June 21, 2015

skywalker735

    Also we can insert 'som' before it?

    April 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you can.

      April 11, 2016

andrewdjp

      I thought that "er skrevet" should be translated as "has been written". Surely "is written" would be "bliver skrevet".

      July 27, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        I believe here "skrevet" is acting as an adjective rather than a verb

        July 27, 2015

Alice152449

        "Bliver skrevet" would be "is being written"

        July 14, 2017

stikuts

        Is it wrong to write "et sprog, der de ikke kan forstå"? Or something like that with the conjunction included?

        October 4, 2015

Xneb
        Mod

          "Der" doesn't really work here, but "som" is accepted in the place you wrote "der". "Der" only works as the subject of the subordinate clause

          October 4, 2015

stikuts

          tak! Jeg havde glemt forskellen mellem "der" og "som".

          October 4, 2015

uspgrade

          Dansk rhyme time. Jeg kan godt lide, hvordan sætningen ruller ud a tungen.

          July 27, 2019
          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.