"I want four pineapples."

Translation:Mi volas kvar ananasojn.

June 20, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

fiddlerbird555

I think desiras is a better word than volas. There's a shade of meaning there.

June 20, 2015

EricVandenburg

AnkaĆ­ mi. Mi pensas ke la sistemo devus permesi ambaĆ­ 'volas' kaj 'deziras', sed 'deziras' estas iomete pli bona.

July 8, 2015

Tomicxo

What is the difference between "voli" and "deziri" anyway? Do they directly correspond to English "want" and "desire", or not?

June 30, 2017

Sculptor94

Kvar? Shouldn't it be kvarn?

October 28, 2015

Ryan4090

No accusative on numbers, just nouns and adjectives

February 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.