Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want four pineapples."

Translation:Mi volas kvar ananasojn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


fiddlerbird555
fiddlerbird555

I think desiras is a better word than volas. There's a shade of meaning there.

3 years ago

EricVandenburg

AnkaĆ­ mi. Mi pensas ke la sistemo devus permesi ambaĆ­ 'volas' kaj 'deziras', sed 'deziras' estas iomete pli bona.

3 years ago

Tomicxo

What is the difference between "voli" and "deziri" anyway? Do they directly correspond to English "want" and "desire", or not?

1 year ago

Sculptor94

Kvar? Shouldn't it be kvarn?

2 years ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

No accusative on numbers, just nouns and adjectives

2 years ago