1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I want four pineapples."

"I want four pineapples."

Translation:Mi volas kvar ananasojn.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


fiddlerbird555

I think desiras is a better word than volas. There's a shade of meaning there.


EricVandenburg

Ankaŭ mi. Mi pensas ke la sistemo devus permesi ambaŭ 'volas' kaj 'deziras', sed 'deziras' estas iomete pli bona.


Tomicxo

What is the difference between "voli" and "deziri" anyway? Do they directly correspond to English "want" and "desire", or not?


Sculptor94

Kvar? Shouldn't it be kvarn?


Ryan4090

No accusative on numbers, just nouns and adjectives


Maxinator10000

Why do I have to tell you?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.